Jarod Maughan

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 23
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jarod Maughan
WA · 2 matches · 75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Phoenix Cricket Club · Harvey Benger Cricket Club Inc
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
101* off 99
Men's 4th Grade · 2023/24 · 11×4, 1×6 · SR 102

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 55 balls (SR 91), then 50 to 100 in just 44 (SR 114) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
50 of 101 runs (50%) in boundaries · 56% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 28 balls · SR 71 watchful
20→40 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
40→50 · 6 balls · SR 167 brisk
50→60 · 6 balls · SR 167 brisk
60→80 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
80→100 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
28/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Advance
66/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 33 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 64.1 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 22% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.55 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 13.8.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.44.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 24 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 18 catches in 33 matches (0.55 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 66 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 24). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 24 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 18 catches + 1 run outs (0 direct, 1 assisted) in 33 matches — 0.58 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 27 innings at 18.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
31 wickets in 25 matches bowled in (of 33 played) — 1.24 per match at 13.8, economy 3.44, strike rate 24.1.

Fielding — imported matches (33)

18
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.55
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
19
Total dismissals
0.58
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

456
Runs (27 inns)
18.14
Avg (adj)
64.06
Strike rate
101
High score
2
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

31
Wickets (124.7 ov)
3.44
Economy
13.84
Average
14
Maidens
0.3
Extras / over
24.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 33 imported
Batting 456 runs in 27 inns @ 18.14 (SR 64.06)
Milestones 1×100, 0×50, HS 101, 6 ducks
Bowling 31 wkts @ 13.84 (econ 3.44, SR 24.1)
Best / 5WI 3-14 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 18 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 19 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.55
Catches / match
0.58
Dismissals / match

Across 33 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 10 1 98 38* 10.78 64.9 0 0
2024/25 9 0 138 47 15.33 46.62 0 0
2023/24 8 1 220 101* 30.94 90.53 0 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 48.7 1 187 12 15.58 3.84 24.3
2024/25 32 8 106 9 11.78 3.31 21.3
2023/24 44 5 136 10 13.6 3.09 26.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 4 0 1 0 5
2024/25 3 0 0 0 3
2023/24 11 0 0 0 11
Pathway benchmark

How does Jarod compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.