Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jonathan Clifton
WA · 14 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
WA · Kalamunda Cricket Club · Cricket West XI · South Perth Cricket Club · Fremantle Mosman Park Cricket Club · Perth Cricket Club (WA) · West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Assoc (WASTCA) · West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Assoc.
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1994
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2010/11 (ages out of U16 after this)
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallProficient
37/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingAdvance
61/100
BattingProficient
65/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 44 pathway points in the overall rating
● State representation (+12)
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● National championships — 7 matches (+10.5)
● Premier or state pathway — 42 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 36 matches (+4.0)
● Body of work — 155 imported matches (+3.1)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 61.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.72 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.0.
✓ Proven ability to go big — 8 hundred(s), best of 143.
✓ Safe hands — 112 catches in 155 matches (0.72 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Sharp glovework — 25 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 61 × 40% · Batting 65 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.44 for the level played (National competition 7 · 1st grade 10 · Rep Div 1 29 · 2nd grade 13 · 3rd grade 21 · Club 70 · 4th grade 5). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 74 catches + 25 stumpings + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 155 matches — 0.66 dismissals per match.
Batting
5,191 runs in 161 innings, adjusted average 34.0, strike rate 61.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 0 wickets from 4.0 overs across 2 matches bowled in (of 155 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (155)
38
Ct (field)
74
Ct (WK)
0.72
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
25
Stumpings
140
Total dismissals
0.9
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
5191
Runs (161 inns)
34.04
Avg (adj)
61.82
Strike rate
143
High score
9
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
0
Wickets (4 ov)
3.5
Economy
—
Average
1
Maidens
0.5
Extras / over
—
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
155 imported
Batting
5191 runs in 161 inns @ 34.04 (SR 61.82)
Milestones
8×100, 26×50, HS 143, 6 ducks
Bowling
0 wkts @ — (econ 3.5, SR —)
Best / 5WI
0-4 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
112 ct, 3 RO, 25 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 140 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.72
Catches / match
0.9
Dismissals / match
Across 155 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
2
0
27
27
13.5
64.29
0
0
2021/22
12
1
346
78
31.24
69.9
2
0
2020/21
16
1
803
125
53.32
65.87
5
2
2019/20
14
0
516
64
36.86
55.31
5
0
2018/19
13
1
527
98
43.66
120.59
4
0
2017/18
10
1
455
108
50.05
103.64
3
2
2016/17
5
0
96
31
19.2
168.42
0
0
2014/15
14
1
223
43
17.07
77.97
0
0
2013/14
22
0
451
69
20.5
375.83
1
0
2012/13
9
0
276
66
30.67
108.24
1
0
2011/12
21
2
797
143*
41.57
207.55
2
3
2010/11
5
0
44
18
8.8
36.67
0
0
2009/10
5
0
217
89
43.4
46.17
2
0
2008/09
11
2
362
110*
38.89
103.13
1
1
2007/08
2
0
51
28
25.5
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2016/17
2
0
10
0
—
5
—
2011/12
2
1
4
0
—
2
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
1
0
0
0
1
2021/22
0
14
0
5
19
2020/21
0
17
0
3
20
2019/20
3
11
0
6
20
2018/19
0
7
1
3
11
2017/18
1
8
2
1
12
2016/17
0
8
0
0
8
2014/15
3
0
0
0
3
2013/14
14
0
0
0
14
2012/13
1
0
0
0
1
2011/12
8
7
0
2
17
2010/11
2
0
0
1
3
2009/10
0
2
0
4
6
2008/09
5
0
0
0
5
Pathway benchmark
How does Jonathan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.