Troy Goodwin
Batting – Top-Order Batter
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Newcastle District Cricket Association Inc. · Merewether Cricket Club · NSW Country · Newcastle Cricket Zone
Overall
Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
31/100
Batting
Proficient
53/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 10 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 16 matches (+6.4)
- ● Regional representative — 9 matches (+1.3)
- ● Body of work — 128 imported matches (+2.6)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 53.6 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.2.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 4 hundred(s), best of 135.
- ✓ Safe hands — 47 catches in 128 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 31 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.40 for the level played (State competition 17 · Rep Div 1 8 · Club 103). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 46 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 128 matches — 0.38 per match.
- Batting
- 3,709 runs in 121 innings, adjusted average 34.2, strike rate 53.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 6 wickets from 10.0 overs across 4 matches bowled in (of 128 played) — 0.05 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (128)
46
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
51
Total dismissals
0.4
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
3709
Runs (121 inns)
34.2
Avg (adj)
53.62
Strike rate
135
High score
14
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
6
Wickets (10 ov)
4.7
Economy
7.83
Average
0
Maidens
0.1
Extras / over
10
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 128 imported |
| Batting | 3709 runs in 121 inns @ 34.2 (SR 53.62) |
| Milestones | 4×100, 19×50, HS 135, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 6 wkts @ 7.83 (econ 4.7, SR 10) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 47 ct, 2 RO, 2 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 51 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.37
Catches / match
0.4
Dismissals / match
Across 128 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 14* | 19.5 | 173.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 20 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | 35 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 14 | 0 | 495 | 135 | 35.36 | 178.06 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 7 | 1 | 286 | 87* | 46.69 | 635.56 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 1 | 190 | 86 | 23.46 | 487.18 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 9 | 1 | 252 | 70 | 31.11 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 11 | 3 | 349 | 86* | 40.38 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 16 | 2 | 351 | 88 | 24.68 | 1404 | 3 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 11 | 1 | 449 | 131 | 44.53 | 440.2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2009/10 | 3 | 0 | 150 | 104 | 50 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2008/09 | 8 | 1 | 151 | 78 | 21.23 | 69.59 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | 16 | 1 | 453 | 101* | 30.08 | — | 2 | 1 |
| 2006/07 | 13 | 1 | 502 | 86* | 41.59 | — | 4 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 26 | 5.2 | 30 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3.67 | 3.67 | 6 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 8 | — |
| 2006/07 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014/15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2012/13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011/12 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| 2010/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008/09 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2007/08 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2006/07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Troy compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.