Benjamin Horne (26)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U15 (2014/15)
NSW
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Marconi Brumbies Cricket Club · Fairfield-Liverpool Cricket Association · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Liverpool Catholic Club Cricket Club · Phoenix United Cricket Club · Strikers (SJWC)
District represented:
Fairfield-Liverpool (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1999
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2015/16 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
41/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 13 matches (+5.2)
- ● Body of work — 141 imported matches (+2.8)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.57 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 4 hundred(s), best of 111.
- ✓ Safe hands — 80 catches in 141 matches (0.57 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Sharp glovework — 25 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 41 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.33 for the level played (Rep Div 1 13 · Club 128). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Keeping: 44 catches + 25 stumpings + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 141 matches — 0.50 dismissals per match.
- Batting
- 2,352 runs in 126 innings, adjusted average 22.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 10 wickets from 75.0 overs across 25 matches bowled in (of 141 played) — 0.07 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (141)
36
Ct (field)
44
Ct (WK)
0.57
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
25
Stumpings
107
Total dismissals
0.76
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2352
Runs (126 inns)
22.22
Avg (adj)
—
Strike rate
111
High score
24
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
10
Wickets (75 ov)
3.89
Economy
29.2
Average
8
Maidens
0.57
Extras / over
45
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 141 imported |
| Batting | 2352 runs in 126 inns @ 22.22 (SR —) |
| Milestones | 4×100, 6×50, HS 111, 12 ducks |
| Bowling | 10 wkts @ 29.2 (econ 3.89, SR 45) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-8 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 80 ct, 2 RO, 25 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 107 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.57
Catches / match
0.76
Dismissals / match
Across 141 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 7 | 2 | 129 | 30* | 23.69 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 10 | 1 | 165 | 43 | 18.15 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 15 | 3 | 518 | 111* | 41.44 | — | 0 | 3 |
| 2016/17 | 12 | 1 | 157 | 45 | 14.17 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 10 | 4 | 214 | 61 | 29.96 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 24 | 2 | 437 | 65 | 19.73 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 16 | 3 | 336 | 108* | 24.94 | — | 1 | 1 |
| 2012/13 | 16 | 5 | 263 | 56 | 21.57 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 17 | 10.31 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 5 | 1 | 48 | 22 | 11.52 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 14 | 7.68 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 12 | 0 | 66 | 2 | 33 | 5.5 | 36 |
| 2018/19 | 15 | 3 | 52 | 3 | 17.33 | 3.47 | 30 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 6 | — |
| 2016/17 | 10 | 2 | 43 | 2 | 21.5 | 4.3 | 30 |
| 2015/16 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 5.5 | 1.83 | 18 |
| 2014/15 | 7 | 0 | 52 | 0 | — | 7.43 | — |
| 2013/14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
| 2012/13 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 1.5 | — |
| 2009/10 | 16 | 1 | 42 | 1 | 42 | 2.63 | 96 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 2017/18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2016/17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2015/16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 19 |
| 2013/14 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 18 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
| 2011/12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| 2010/11 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Benjamin compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.