Brodie Eatts (14)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U14 (2025/26)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Kimba Cricket Club · Eyre Peninsula - Representative · Eastern Eyre Cricket Association - Representative
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2011
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
30/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
67/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 4 matches (+1.6)
- ● Body of work — 25 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 57.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 12.9.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.31.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 24 balls.
- ✓ Safe hands — 9 catches in 25 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 30 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 67 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.40 for the level played (State competition 4 · Club 20). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 24 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 7 catches + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 25 matches — 0.36 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 22 innings at 18.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 15 wickets in 20 matches bowled in (of 25 played) — 0.75 per match at 12.9, economy 3.31, strike rate 23.5.
Fielding — imported matches (25)
7
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
11
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
274
Runs (22 inns)
18.68
Avg (adj)
57.94
Strike rate
26
High score
11
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
15
Wickets (58.7 ov)
3.31
Economy
12.93
Average
10
Maidens
0.32
Extras / over
23.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 25 imported |
| Batting | 274 runs in 22 inns @ 18.68 (SR 57.94) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 26, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 15 wkts @ 12.93 (econ 3.31, SR 23.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-10 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 9 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 11 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match
Across 25 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 25* | 24.75 | 63.46 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 17 | 7 | 236 | 26* | 19.6 | 65.37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 1.5 | 27.27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 1 | 8 |
| 2025/26 | 54.7 | 10 | 190 | 12 | 15.83 | 3.48 | 27.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| 2024/25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Brodie compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.