Rhys Mutch (25)
Bowling – Opening Bowler
U17 (2017/18)
VIC
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Rhys Mutch
VIC · 14 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Rhys Mutch
VIC · 7 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Seabrook Cricket Club · Grand United Cricket Club · Altona Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2000
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2017/18 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2016/17 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
36/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
49/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 31 imported matches (+0.6)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 12.2 over 18 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 11 catches in 31 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 36 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 49 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 11 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 31 matches — 0.45 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 18 innings at 12.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 23 wickets in 28 matches bowled in (of 31 played) — 0.82 per match at 26.0, economy 4.42, strike rate 35.2.
Fielding — imported matches (31)
11
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
14
Total dismissals
0.45
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
164
Runs (18 inns)
12.15
Avg (adj)
78.57
Strike rate
22
High score
6
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
23
Wickets (135 ov)
4.42
Economy
25.96
Average
11
Maidens
0.49
Extras / over
35.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 31 imported |
| Batting | 164 runs in 18 inns @ 12.15 (SR 78.57) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 22, 0 ducks |
| Bowling | 23 wkts @ 25.96 (econ 4.42, SR 35.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-30 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 11 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 14 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.45
Dismissals / match
Across 31 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 16* | 9.28 | 80.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 0 | 45 | 18 | 7.5 | 225 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 6 | 2 | 82 | 22 | 18.22 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | 8 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 16 | — |
| 2021/22 | 24 | 0 | 139 | 9 | 15.44 | 5.79 | 16 |
| 2020/21 | 79 | 7 | 318 | 9 | 35.33 | 4.03 | 52.7 |
| 2019/20 | 8 | 0 | 43 | 1 | 43 | 5.38 | 48 |
| 2017/18 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 0 | — | 6.5 | — |
| 2014/15 | 16 | 4 | 49 | 4 | 12.25 | 3.06 | 24 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Rhys compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.