Shane Properjohn
All-Rounder – Bowling
WA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Shane Properjohn
— · 4 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Subiaco Marist Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
28/100
Batting
Proficient
53/100
Bowling
Proficient
53/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 6 matches (+0.9)
- ● Body of work — 13 imported matches (+0.3)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.62 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.8.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.50.
- ✓ Safe hands — 8 catches in 13 matches (0.62 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling 53 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 7). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 7 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 8 catches + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 13 matches — 0.77 per match.
- Batting
- 222 runs in 10 innings, adjusted average 26.6, strike rate 75.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 24 wickets in 13 matches — 1.85 per match at 15.8, economy 2.50, strike rate 37.8.
Fielding — imported matches (13)
8
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.62
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.77
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
222
Runs (10 inns)
26.64
Avg (adj)
75.77
Strike rate
60
High score
2
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
24
Wickets (151.3 ov)
2.5
Economy
15.79
Average
36
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
37.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 13 imported |
| Batting | 222 runs in 10 inns @ 26.64 (SR 75.77) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 60, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 24 wkts @ 15.79 (econ 2.5, SR 37.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-47 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 8 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.62
Catches / match
0.77
Dismissals / match
Across 13 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 53* | 40.5 | 81.82 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 5 | 1 | 88 | 32 | 21.12 | 162.96 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 93.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 61.22 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006/07 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 22.22 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 12 | 0 | 66 | 4 | 16.5 | 5.5 | 18 |
| 2025/26 | 26 | 0 | 109 | 4 | 27.25 | 4.19 | 39 |
| 2009/10 | 38 | 15 | 53 | 2 | 26.5 | 1.39 | 114 |
| 2007/08 | 26 | 8 | 51 | 5 | 10.2 | 1.96 | 31.2 |
| 2006/07 | 49.3 | 13 | 100 | 9 | 11.11 | 2.03 | 32.9 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2007/08 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006/07 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Shane compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.