Benjamin Shadbolt (28)
Bowling – Opening Bowler
U16 (2013/14)
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
23
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Swan Hill RSL Cricket Club · Nyah District Cricket Club · Swan Hill District Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1997
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2013/14 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2013/14 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
21/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
67/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 44 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.0.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.08.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 21 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 67 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 22). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 22 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 10 catches + 3 run outs (1 direct, 2 assisted) in 44 matches — 0.30 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 26 innings at 18.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 62 wickets in 44 matches — 1.41 per match at 14.0, economy 3.08, strike rate 27.3.
Fielding — imported matches (44)
10
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.3
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
345
Runs (26 inns)
18.88
Avg (adj)
74.83
Strike rate
55
High score
11
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
62
Wickets (282.2 ov)
3.08
Economy
14.03
Average
67
Maidens
0.2
Extras / over
27.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 44 imported |
| Batting | 345 runs in 26 inns @ 18.88 (SR 74.83) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 55, 0 ducks |
| Bowling | 62 wkts @ 14.03 (econ 3.08, SR 27.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-13 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 10 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.3
Dismissals / match
Across 44 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 1 | 97 | 39 | 13.64 | 72.39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 5 | 121 | 55* | 24.58 | 74.69 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 8 | 4 | 89 | 38 | 16.69 | 71.77 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33* | 33 | 97.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 4.33 | 1.63 | 16 |
| 2025/26 | 63 | 15 | 178 | 10 | 17.8 | 2.83 | 37.8 |
| 2024/25 | 99.2 | 23 | 254 | 25 | 10.16 | 2.56 | 23.8 |
| 2023/24 | 98 | 25 | 368 | 22 | 16.73 | 3.76 | 26.7 |
| 2017/18 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | 12 |
| 2013/14 | 6 | 2 | 24 | 0 | — | 4 | — |
| 2011/12 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | — | 3.75 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017/18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Benjamin compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.