Casper Wood (15)
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Bowling
U15 (2025/26)
WA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
7
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Subiaco Marist Cricket Club · Mount Lawley D Cricket Club · Leederville Mt Hawthorn Junior Cricket Club · WA Cricket High Performance
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
16/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
16/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Advance
61/100
Representative pathway — 9 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 7 matches (+2.8)
- ● Body of work — 92 imported matches (+1.8)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Too many aerial dismissals
20 of 28 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 10.6.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.50.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 18 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling 61 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.46 for the level played (State competition 2 · Rep Div 1 7 · Club 20). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 29 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 15 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 92 matches — 0.17 per match.
- Batting
- 920 runs in 79 innings, adjusted average 19.2, strike rate 93.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 85 wickets in 89 matches bowled in (of 92 played) — 0.96 per match at 10.6, economy 3.50, strike rate 18.2.
Fielding — imported matches (92)
15
Ct (field)
9
Ct (WK)
0.26
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
25
Total dismissals
0.27
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
920
Runs (79 inns)
19.16
Avg (adj)
93.7
Strike rate
58
High score
51
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
85
Wickets (257.7 ov)
3.5
Economy
10.62
Average
30
Maidens
0.72
Extras / over
18.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 92 imported |
| Batting | 920 runs in 79 inns @ 19.16 (SR 93.7) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 58, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 85 wkts @ 10.62 (econ 3.5, SR 18.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-6 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 24 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 25 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.26
Catches / match
0.27
Dismissals / match
Across 92 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 22.22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 12 | 4 | 210 | 37* | 23.33 | 78.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 9 | 1 | 141 | 47 | 17.41 | 115.57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 12 | 3 | 197 | 58* | 20.52 | 104.79 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 13 | 13 | 177 | 26* | 13.62 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 18 | 18 | 130 | 12* | 7.22 | 51.38 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 12 | 12 | 63 | 10* | 5.25 | 31.5 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 11 | 2 | 36 | 2 | 18 | 3.27 | 33 |
| 2025/26 | 58 | 9 | 213 | 14 | 15.21 | 3.67 | 24.9 |
| 2024/25 | 47.7 | 4 | 186 | 12 | 15.5 | 3.9 | 23.8 |
| 2023/24 | 31 | 4 | 102 | 14 | 7.29 | 3.29 | 13.3 |
| 2022/23 | 30 | 5 | 102 | 21 | 4.86 | 3.4 | 8.6 |
| 2021/22 | 44 | 5 | 131 | 14 | 9.36 | 2.98 | 18.9 |
| 2020/21 | 36 | 1 | 133 | 8 | 16.63 | 3.69 | 27 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| 2024/25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021/22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Casper compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.