Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Patrick Rowe
VIC · 31 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Patrick Rowe
VIC · 6 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Country South East Country · Melbourne BBL · Australia · Peninsula Grammar · Victorian Premier Cricket · Melbourne Cricket Club · Old Peninsula Cricket Club · Victoria · VIC School Team · St Kilda Cricket Club · Mornington Peninsula Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Jan 2001
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2013/14 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2017/18 (ages out of U16 after this)
U19 National Championships - Male · 2019/20 · 8×4, 3×6
· SR 100
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallElite
93/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingElite
95/100
BattingAdvance
71/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 56 pathway points in the overall rating
● State representation (+12)
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● First-class, BBL or international — 5 matches (+10.0)
● National championships — 78 matches (+14.0)
● Premier or state pathway — 82 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 10 matches (+1.5)
● Body of work — 202 imported matches (+4.0)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 59.6 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
1.01 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 5 hundred(s), best of 135.
✓ Safe hands — 204 catches in 202 matches (1.01 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Sharp glovework — 24 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 95 × 40% · Batting 71 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.84 for the level played (National competition 83 · State competition 5 · 1st grade 64 · Rep Div 1 18 · 2nd grade 9 · 3rd grade 4 · Club 18 · 4th grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 180 catches + 24 stumpings + 9 run outs (9 direct, 0 assisted) in 202 matches — 1.05 dismissals per match.
Batting
4,487 runs in 185 innings, adjusted average 28.3, strike rate 59.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 1 wicket from 19.0 overs across 7 matches bowled in (of 202 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (202)
24
Ct (field)
180
Ct (WK)
1.01
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
24
Stumpings
237
Total dismissals
1.17
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
4487
Runs (185 inns)
28.32
Avg (adj)
59.65
Strike rate
135
High score
31
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
1
Wickets (19 ov)
4.79
Economy
91
Average
0
Maidens
0.16
Extras / over
114
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
202 imported
Batting
4487 runs in 185 inns @ 28.32 (SR 59.65)
Milestones
5×100, 24×50, HS 135, 22 ducks
Bowling
1 wkts @ 91 (econ 4.79, SR 114)
Best / 5WI
1-18 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
204 ct, 9 RO, 24 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 237 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
1.01
Catches / match
1.17
Dismissals / match
Across 202 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2021/22
26
5
662
126*
30.36
55.4
3
1
2020/21
17
3
461
86
31.9
62.21
4
0
2019/20
21
6
462
135*
28.29
60.47
0
2
2018/19
35
3
807
89*
25.03
61.23
4
0
2017/18
26
2
614
101
25.43
67.85
3
1
2016/17
21
3
540
78
29.39
73.17
4
0
2015/16
24
6
618
106*
32.19
81.75
4
1
2014/15
3
0
77
54
25.67
592.31
1
0
2013/14
7
1
134
68
21.88
43.79
1
0
2012/13
3
1
68
30*
30.22
—
0
0
2011/12
2
1
44
42*
33
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2015/16
2
0
16
0
—
8
—
2013/14
7
0
34
1
34
4.86
42
2012/13
8
0
40
0
—
5
—
2011/12
2
0
1
0
—
0.5
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2021/22
0
38
0
7
45
2020/21
2
30
0
1
33
2019/20
0
41
3
5
49
2018/19
1
33
2
7
43
2017/18
7
18
2
3
30
2016/17
7
4
1
1
13
2015/16
5
16
1
0
22
2013/14
2
0
0
0
2
Pathway benchmark
How does Patrick compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.