Samuel Thaus (15)

Batting – Middle-Order Batter U15 (2025/26) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 24
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Samuel Thaus
VIC · 26 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Yarraville Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2010 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
110 off 137
J G Craig Under 15 · 2025/26 · 10×4, 2×6 · SR 80

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 92 balls (SR 54), then 50 to 100 in just 42 (SR 119) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
52 of 110 runs (47%) in boundaries · 60% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 41 balls · SR 49 watchful
20→40 · 22 balls · SR 91 steady
40→50 · 29 balls · SR 34 watchful
50→60 · 6 balls · SR 167 brisk
60→80 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
80→100 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
Overall Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
47/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Strong
~42/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 66 imported matches (+1.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 61.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.45 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 30 catches in 66 matches (0.45 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 47 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 42 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 30 catches + 8 run outs (4 direct, 4 assisted) in 66 matches — 0.58 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 61 innings at 16.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
53 wickets in 41 matches bowled in (of 66 played) — 1.29 per match at 15.8, economy 3.75, strike rate 25.2.

Fielding — imported matches (66)

30
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.45
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
4
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
38
Total dismissals
0.58
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

849
Runs (61 inns)
16.66
Avg (adj)
61.5
Strike rate
110
High score
12
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

53
Wickets (222.8 ov)
3.75
Economy
15.77
Average
39
Maidens
0.26
Extras / over
25.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 66 imported
Batting 849 runs in 61 inns @ 16.66 (SR 61.5)
Milestones 1×100, 1×50, HS 110, 5 ducks
Bowling 53 wkts @ 15.77 (econ 3.75, SR 25.2)
Best / 5WI 6-17 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 30 ct, 8 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 38 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.45
Catches / match
0.58
Dismissals / match

Across 66 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 8 4 2.67 18.6 0 0
2025/26 28 4 535 110 21.84 80.69 0 1
2024/25 12 4 168 75* 18.67 63.88 1 0
2023/24 18 4 138 25 9.37 44.95 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 23.3 1 124 3 41.33 5.31 46.7
2024/25 94.5 20 337 25 13.48 3.57 22.7
2023/24 105 18 375 25 15 3.57 25.2

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 1 0 2
2025/26 12 0 3 0 15
2024/25 10 0 2 0 12
2023/24 7 0 2 0 9
Pathway benchmark

How does Samuel compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.