Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Sara Darney
NT · 7 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
State Challenge · NSW · Universities Women's Cricket Club · Western Plains Outlaws · Western Cricket Zone · Macquarie Valley Cricket Council · St George-Sutherland Womens Cricket Club · NSW Country · Combined High Schools · Australian Capital Territory · Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander T20 Cup
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1995
(inferred from U19 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2011/12 (ages out of U16 after this)
Representative pathway — 43 pathway points in the overall rating
● State representation (+12)
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● National championships — 64 matches (+14.0)
● Premier or state pathway — 21 matches (+8.4)
● Regional representative — 13 matches (+1.9)
● Body of work — 114 imported matches (+2.3)
Critical recommendations
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
mediumFielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par
0.28 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.40 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Safe hands — 46 catches in 114 matches (0.40 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 11 run outs.
✓ Sharp glovework — 13 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 20 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.72 for the level played (National competition 64 · State competition 11 · 1st grade 9 · Rep Div 1 17 · 2nd grade 4 · Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 27 catches + 11 run outs (11 direct, 0 assisted) in 114 matches — 0.33 per match.
Batting
1,761 runs in 101 innings, adjusted average 20.0, strike rate 84.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
23 wickets in 40 matches bowled in (of 114 played) — 0.20 per match at 21.7, economy 4.53, strike rate 28.7.
Fielding — imported matches (114)
27
Ct (field)
19
Ct (WK)
0.4
Catches / match
11
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
13
Stumpings
70
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1761
Runs (101 inns)
20.03
Avg (adj)
84.72
Strike rate
75
High score
15
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
23
Wickets (109.8 ov)
4.53
Economy
21.65
Average
6
Maidens
0.74
Extras / over
28.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
114 imported
Batting
1761 runs in 101 inns @ 20.03 (SR 84.72)
Milestones
0×100, 6×50, HS 75, 9 ducks
Bowling
23 wkts @ 21.65 (econ 4.53, SR 28.7)
Best / 5WI
3-20 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
46 ct, 11 RO, 13 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 70 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.4
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match
Across 114 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2020/21
4
0
140
57
35
1400
1
0
2019/20
10
0
95
29
9.5
86.36
0
0
2018/19
5
2
106
37
29.68
109.28
0
0
2017/18
8
3
267
75
45.89
114.59
3
0
2016/17
8
2
141
59
22.03
125.89
1
0
2015/16
5
1
50
22
12
100
0
0
2014/15
17
2
242
49
15.91
132.24
0
0
2013/14
12
2
216
48
21
116.76
0
0
2012/13
15
1
257
65*
18.28
144.38
1
0
2011/12
8
2
142
47*
22.19
163.22
0
0
2010/11
6
0
81
34
13.5
84.38
0
0
2009/10
3
0
24
14
8
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2020/21
8
0
38
4
9.5
4.75
12
2019/20
9.7
0
65
2
32.5
6.72
29
2016/17
3
0
29
0
—
9.67
—
2014/15
34.2
3
118
7
16.86
3.45
29.3
2013/14
22
1
86
4
21.5
3.91
33
2012/13
13
2
57
2
28.5
4.38
39
2011/12
1
0
13
0
—
13
—
2010/11
17
0
87
4
21.75
5.12
25.5
2009/10
2
0
5
0
—
2.5
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2019/20
1
1
2
1
5
2018/19
0
8
1
3
12
2017/18
3
4
2
3
12
2016/17
1
3
0
3
7
2015/16
1
0
1
2
4
2014/15
5
3
1
0
9
2013/14
6
0
2
0
8
2012/13
5
0
2
1
8
2011/12
3
0
0
0
3
2010/11
2
0
0
0
2
Pathway benchmark
How does Sara compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.