Sai Charran Rapolu (16)

★ Div 1 Rep Bowling – First-Change Bowler U16 (2025/26) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 15
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: North Sydney Juniors District Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Hawkesbury Cricket Club (Prem) · Orange District Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Sydney Morning Cricket Association · Western Sydney Cricket Association · Schofields Cricket Club · Orange District Junior Cricket Association · LDCC Lindfield Cricket - JUNIORS · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association – Teams · Canterbury & Western Suburbs Cricket Association - Rep Teams
District represented: Hawkesbury (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Hawkesbury (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2009 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 1 season(s) played (first 2025/26) · last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
60/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
47/100

Representative pathway — 15 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 16 matches (+6.4)
  • ● Regional representative — 4 matches (+0.6)
  • ● Body of work — 216 imported matches (+4.3)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (10 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.41 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 88 catches in 216 matches (0.41 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 30 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 60 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 47 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.47 for the level played (Rep Div 1 16 · Club 24 · 5th grade and below 4). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 44 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 79 catches + 30 run outs (15 direct, 15 assisted) in 216 matches — 0.50 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 198 innings at 18.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
161 wickets in 198 matches bowled in (of 216 played) — 0.81 per match at 20.6, economy 4.24, strike rate 29.1.

Fielding — imported matches (216)

79
Ct (field)
9
Ct (WK)
0.41
Catches / match
15
RO (direct)
15
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
120
Total dismissals
0.56
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2959
Runs (198 inns)
18.57
Avg (adj)
67.72
Strike rate
81
High score
48
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

161
Wickets (780.8 ov)
4.24
Economy
20.55
Average
58
Maidens
0.62
Extras / over
29.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 216 imported
Batting 2959 runs in 198 inns @ 18.57 (SR 67.72)
Milestones 0×100, 10×50, HS 81, 24 ducks
Bowling 161 wkts @ 20.55 (econ 4.24, SR 29.1)
Best / 5WI 5-4 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 88 ct, 30 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 120 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.41
Catches / match
0.56
Dismissals / match

Across 216 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 9 3 119 21 17.63 66.48 0 0
2025/26 19 2 182 37 10.59 46.31 0 0
2024/25 44 5 960 81* 24.3 80.54 5 0
2023/24 35 4 584 71* 18.59 85.26 3 0
2022/23 31 13 568 70* 26.01 80.68 2 0
2021/22 28 8 280 41* 12.86 72.54 0 0
2020/21 20 7 90 12* 6.08 37.97 0 0
2019/20 12 6 176 32 22 189.25 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 62.3 3 306 8 38.25 4.91 46.8
2025/26 123.3 13 447 20 22.35 3.62 37
2024/25 203.7 16 861 38 22.66 4.23 32.2
2023/24 112.2 10 510 23 22.17 4.55 29.3
2022/23 113.5 6 515 24 21.46 4.54 28.4
2021/22 90 7 348 25 13.92 3.87 21.6
2020/21 43.8 2 204 9 22.67 4.65 29.2
2019/20 32 1 117 14 8.36 3.66 13.7

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 5 0 1 0 6
2025/26 11 0 5 0 16
2024/25 25 0 7 0 32
2023/24 11 1 3 0 15
2022/23 13 0 6 2 21
2021/22 7 1 1 0 9
2020/21 7 4 5 0 16
2019/20 0 3 2 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Sai Charran compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.