Maninder Singh (16)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U16 (2025/26)
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
6
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 36 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 23 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 21 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 14 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 10 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 7 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 3 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 2 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 2 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 1 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 9 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 3 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 2 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 1 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Maninder Singh
VIC · 1 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Heatherton Cricket Club · Carnegie Cricket Club · Baden Powell Cricket Club · Mt Waverley Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2009
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
40/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
58/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 47 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 9.8 over 35 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 17 catches in 47 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 40 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 17 catches + 3 run outs (1 direct, 2 assisted) in 47 matches — 0.43 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 35 innings at 9.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 36 wickets in 35 matches bowled in (of 47 played) — 1.03 per match at 19.7, economy 4.16, strike rate 28.5.
Fielding — imported matches (47)
17
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
262
Runs (35 inns)
9.84
Avg (adj)
65.69
Strike rate
39
High score
11
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
36
Wickets (170.8 ov)
4.16
Economy
19.72
Average
11
Maidens
0.19
Extras / over
28.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 47 imported |
| Batting | 262 runs in 35 inns @ 9.84 (SR 65.69) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 39, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 36 wkts @ 19.72 (econ 4.16, SR 28.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-37 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 17 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match
Across 47 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 20* | 15 | 55.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 29 | 10 | 221 | 39 | 10.25 | 108.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 10 | 5.25 | 350 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 19 | 0 | 124 | 8 | 15.5 | 6.53 | 14.3 |
| 2025/26 | 116.8 | 10 | 390 | 20 | 19.5 | 3.34 | 35.1 |
| 2024/25 | 35 | 1 | 196 | 8 | 24.5 | 5.6 | 26.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025/26 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Maninder compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.