Arish Shahab (19)
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U16 (2022/23)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Arish Shahab
NSW · 74 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Prestons Hornets Cricket Club · Liverpool Leopards Cricket Club (NSW)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Advance
62/100
Batting
Proficient
60/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 44.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.4.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 102.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 62 × 40% · Batting 60 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 10). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 10 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.33 per match.
- Batting
- 935 runs in 35 innings, adjusted average 34.4, strike rate 44.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 2 wickets from 26.8 overs across 6 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 0.06 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (36)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
12
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
935
Runs (35 inns)
34.35
Avg (adj)
44.88
Strike rate
102
High score
10
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
2
Wickets (26.8 ov)
4.7
Economy
63
Average
0
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
80.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 36 imported |
| Batting | 935 runs in 35 inns @ 34.35 (SR 44.88) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 3×50, HS 102, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 2 wkts @ 63 (econ 4.7, SR 80.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 1-8 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 12 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.33
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match
Across 36 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 10 | 2 | 351 | 88 | 42.12 | 248.94 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 14 | 4 | 310 | 102* | 28.47 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2022/23 | 11 | 4 | 274 | 63* | 33.97 | 428.13 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 17.8 | 0 | 89 | 1 | 89 | 4.99 | 107 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 0 | — | 4.83 | — |
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 2.67 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2023/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Arish compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.