Willem Ansell (13)

All-Rounder – Genuine U14 (2026/27) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Willem Ansell
SA · 1 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Payneham Cricket Club · East Torrens Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2012 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2028/29 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
69/100
Batting Proficient
45/100
Bowling Proficient
57/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
  • ● Body of work — 43 imported matches (+0.9)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 46.1 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info General
Bowling currently the stronger suit

Bowling average (19.0) beats batting average (15.0) — selection case is as a bowling all-rounder; protect bowling workload first.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.51.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 69 × 40% · Batting 45 × 30% · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.34 for the level played (Rep Div 1 1 · Club 12). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 13 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 10 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 43 matches — 0.30 per match.
Batting
421 runs in 42 innings, adjusted average 15.0, strike rate 46.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
26 wickets in 42 matches bowled in (of 43 played) — 0.62 per match at 19.0, economy 3.51, strike rate 32.5.

Fielding — imported matches (43)

10
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.3
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

421
Runs (42 inns)
15.04
Avg (adj)
46.14
Strike rate
42
High score
21
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

26
Wickets (141 ov)
3.51
Economy
19.04
Average
14
Maidens
0.54
Extras / over
32.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 43 imported
Batting 421 runs in 42 inns @ 15.04 (SR 46.14)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 42, 3 ducks
Bowling 26 wkts @ 19.04 (econ 3.51, SR 32.5)
Best / 5WI 4-11 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 10 ct, 3 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.23
Catches / match
0.3
Dismissals / match

Across 43 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 35 35 35 26.52 0 0
2025/26 12 6 233 42* 29.13 86.62 0 0
2024/25 1 0 4 4 4 57.14 0 0
2023/24 14 8 86 13* 9.65 32.45 0 0
2022/23 14 7 63 14 6.75 26.25 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 10 0 20 1 20 2 60
2025/26 42 3 152 9 16.89 3.62 28
2024/25 2 0 10 0 — 5 —
2023/24 41 4 165 9 18.33 4.02 27.3
2022/23 46 7 148 7 21.14 3.22 39.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 7 0 2 0 9
2024/25 1 0 0 0 1
2023/24 1 0 0 0 1
2022/23 1 0 1 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Willem compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.