Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Nathan Freitag
VIC · 37 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Casey South Melbourne Cricket Club · Beaconsfield Cricket Club (VIC) · Glengarry Cricket Club · Kingborough District Cricket Club · TAS · Morwell Cricket Club · Victoria · Victorian Country Cricket League · Centrals Cricket Club · Traralgon & District Cricket - Rep Teams · VIC Country · Cricket Latrobe Valley · Traralgon & District Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1989
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2003/04 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2005/06 (ages out of U16 after this)
Premier League Men's 1st Grade · 2017/18 · 31×4, 3×6
· SR 76
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallProficient
55/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingProficient
43/100
BattingProficient
56/100
BowlingProficient
46/100
Representative pathway — 37 pathway points in the overall rating
● State representation (+12)
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● National championships — 5 matches (+7.5)
● Premier or state pathway — 150 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 2 matches (+0.3)
● Body of work — 168 imported matches (+3.4)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 59.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
mediumBowling
Tight but not threatening
Economy of 3.39 is excellent but a wicket every 40 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.
Strengths
✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 32.2.
✓ Proven ability to go big — 7 hundred(s), best of 223.
✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.39.
✓ Safe hands — 58 catches in 168 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 12 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 43 × 40% · Batting 56 × 30% · Bowling 46 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.81 for the level played (National competition 5 · State competition 6 · 1st grade 137 · Rep Div 1 2 · 2nd grade 7 · Club 11). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 58 catches + 12 run outs (12 direct, 0 assisted) in 168 matches — 0.42 per match.
Batting
4,263 runs in 156 innings, adjusted average 32.2, strike rate 59.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
124 wickets in 88 matches bowled in (of 168 played) — 1.41 per match at 22.7, economy 3.39, strike rate 40.3.
Fielding — imported matches (168)
58
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
12
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
70
Total dismissals
0.42
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
4263
Runs (156 inns)
32.23
Avg (adj)
59.18
Strike rate
223
High score
28
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
124
Wickets (832.5 ov)
3.39
Economy
22.74
Average
167
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
40.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
168 imported
Batting
4263 runs in 156 inns @ 32.23 (SR 59.18)
Milestones
7×100, 21×50, HS 223, 12 ducks
Bowling
124 wkts @ 22.74 (econ 3.39, SR 40.3)
Best / 5WI
5-23 · 2 five-fors
Fielding
58 ct, 12 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 70 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.42
Dismissals / match
Across 168 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
1
0
10
10
10
83.33
0
0
2020/21
2
0
103
72
51.5
119.77
1
0
2019/20
19
2
628
70
36.53
62.86
7
0
2018/19
10
2
351
148
42.12
85.61
1
1
2017/18
22
2
700
223*
34.71
65.79
3
1
2016/17
19
4
595
135
37.91
52.56
3
2
2015/16
21
4
588
100*
33.33
64.9
2
1
2014/15
21
4
434
100
24.6
50.76
1
1
2013/14
14
2
352
138
28.73
76.69
1
1
2012/13
14
2
256
56
20.9
76.65
1
0
2010/11
10
4
190
85
26.6
52.05
1
0
2009/10
1
1
5
5*
5
—
0
0
2006/07
1
0
4
4
4
—
0
0
2003/04
1
1
47
47*
47
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2022/23
10
1
41
0
—
4.1
—
2019/20
23.2
7
86
3
28.67
3.71
46.3
2018/19
5
0
8
1
8
1.6
30
2017/18
1
0
7
0
—
7
—
2016/17
19.7
2
84
3
28
4.27
39.3
2015/16
11
3
30
2
15
2.73
33
2014/15
233.8
40
770
41
18.78
3.29
34.2
2013/14
184.7
38
614
26
23.62
3.32
42.6
2012/13
165.7
38
584
25
23.36
3.53
39.8
2010/11
113
24
390
11
35.45
3.45
61.6
2009/10
51.5
12
177
10
17.7
3.44
30.9
2006/07
4
0
12
0
—
3
—
2003/04
10
2
17
2
8.5
1.7
30
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
1
0
0
0
1
2020/21
2
0
0
0
2
2019/20
9
0
2
0
11
2018/19
6
0
1
0
7
2017/18
12
0
3
0
15
2016/17
7
0
2
0
9
2015/16
3
0
0
0
3
2014/15
5
0
1
0
6
2013/14
5
0
1
0
6
2012/13
3
0
1
0
4
2010/11
2
0
1
0
3
2009/10
2
0
0
0
2
2003/04
1
0
0
0
1
Pathway benchmark
How does Nathan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.