Hugh Hardcastle (18)

All-Rounder – Genuine U15 (2022/23) TAS Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 26
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Hugh Hardcastle
TAS · 32 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Hugh Hardcastle
TAS · 16 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Hutchins School · North Hobart Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
174 off 112
U18 Boys · 2024/25 · 19×4, 4×6 · SR 155

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 27 balls (SR 185), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 42 balls (SR 119).

Scoring breakdown
100 of 174 runs (57%) in boundaries · 33% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
20→40 · 12 balls · SR 167 brisk
40→50 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
50→60 · 7 balls · SR 143 brisk
60→80 · 22 balls · SR 91 steady
80→100 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
Overall Needs Work
30/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
34/100
Batting Elite
79/100
Bowling Advance
67/100

Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 17 matches (+6.8)
  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 67 imported matches (+1.3)
  • ● All-round value (+5)

Critical recommendations

info General
No critical flags

Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 174.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.4.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.58.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting 79 × 30% · Bowling 67 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.58 for the level played (1st grade 2 · Rep Div 1 10 · 2nd grade 6 · Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 27 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 21 catches + 6 run outs (2 direct, 4 assisted) in 67 matches — 0.40 per match.
Batting
1,729 runs in 67 innings, adjusted average 28.5, strike rate 85.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
54 wickets in 41 matches bowled in (of 67 played) — 1.32 per match at 17.4, economy 3.58, strike rate 29.1.

Fielding — imported matches (67)

21
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
4
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
27
Total dismissals
0.4
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1729
Runs (67 inns)
28.5
Avg (adj)
85.05
Strike rate
174
High score
7
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

54
Wickets (262.3 ov)
3.58
Economy
17.39
Average
34
Maidens
0.45
Extras / over
29.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 67 imported
Batting 1729 runs in 67 inns @ 28.5 (SR 85.05)
Milestones 3×100, 4×50, HS 174, 6 ducks
Bowling 54 wkts @ 17.39 (econ 3.58, SR 29.1)
Best / 5WI 5-8 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 21 ct, 6 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 27 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.31
Catches / match
0.4
Dismissals / match

Across 67 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2024/25 31 3 764 174 27.03 89.78 1 1
2023/24 22 1 561 119 26.66 78.13 2 1
2022/23 14 3 404 121* 35.04 87.07 1 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2024/25 162.2 26 552 39 14.15 3.4 24.9
2023/24 85 7 324 14 23.14 3.81 36.4
2022/23 15.2 1 63 1 63 4.15 91

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2024/25 11 0 2 0 13
2023/24 5 0 2 0 7
2022/23 5 0 2 0 7
Pathway benchmark

How does Hugh compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.