Liam Ford (26)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U12 (2011/12)
VIC
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Liam Ford
VIC · 22 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Epping Cricket Club · Roxburgh Park Broadmeadows Cricket Club · Pascoe Vale Central Cricket Club · North West Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1999
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2015/16 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
31/100
Batting
Proficient
58/100
Bowling
Advance
61/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 21 imported matches (+0.4)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.76 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.6.
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.3.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.39.
- ✓ Safe hands — 16 catches in 21 matches (0.76 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 31 × 40% · Batting 58 × 30% · Bowling 61 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 21). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 14 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 21 matches — 0.67 per match.
- Batting
- 435 runs in 17 innings, adjusted average 34.6, strike rate 81.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 19 wickets in 14 matches bowled in (of 21 played) — 1.36 per match at 15.3, economy 3.39, strike rate 27.1.
Fielding — imported matches (21)
14
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.76
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
16
Total dismissals
0.76
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
435
Runs (17 inns)
34.62
Avg (adj)
81.48
Strike rate
88
High score
6
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
19
Wickets (85.7 ov)
3.39
Economy
15.26
Average
15
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
27.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 21 imported |
| Batting | 435 runs in 17 inns @ 34.62 (SR 81.48) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 88, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 19 wkts @ 15.26 (econ 3.39, SR 27.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-18 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 16 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 16 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.76
Catches / match
0.76
Dismissals / match
Across 21 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3 | 1 | 99 | 88* | 44 | 91.67 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 11.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 20 | 13.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 76 | 76 | 76 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45* | 45 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 35* | 44.25 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 15 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 47* | 47 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004/05 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | 17 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 21.8 | 2 | 94 | 7 | 13.43 | 4.31 | 18.7 |
| 2021/22 | 10 | 2 | 36 | 2 | 18 | 3.6 | 30 |
| 2018/19 | 10 | 1 | 38 | 0 | — | 3.8 | — |
| 2012/13 | 29 | 10 | 66 | 8 | 8.25 | 2.28 | 21.8 |
| 2011/12 | 4.8 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 3.31 | — |
| 2008/09 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 12.5 | 3.57 | 21 |
| 2004/05 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | — | 5 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012/13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2008/09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Liam compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.