Charlie Paton (19)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U17 (2023/24)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Deniliquin Rhinos Cricket Club · Murray Valley Cricket Association - Representative Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
28/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
55/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 18 imported matches (+0.4)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Too many aerial dismissals
10 of 12 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.5.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.67.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 55 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 12). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 12 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 5 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 18 matches — 0.39 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 15 innings at 20.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 17 wickets in 14 matches bowled in (of 18 played) — 1.21 per match at 17.5, economy 3.67, strike rate 28.6.
Fielding — imported matches (18)
5
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
7
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
259
Runs (15 inns)
20.72
Avg (adj)
70.06
Strike rate
57
High score
3
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
17
Wickets (81 ov)
3.67
Economy
17.47
Average
7
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
28.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 18 imported |
| Batting | 259 runs in 15 inns @ 20.72 (SR 70.06) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 57, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 17 wkts @ 17.47 (econ 3.67, SR 28.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-7 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 5 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 7 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match
Across 18 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 1 | 132 | 49 | 18.56 | 61.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 1 | 57 | 57* | 42.75 | 100 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 30 | 16.8 | 85.37 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 30 | 3 | 128 | 6 | 21.33 | 4.27 | 30 |
| 2024/25 | 26 | 0 | 94 | 5 | 18.8 | 3.62 | 31.2 |
| 2023/24 | 25 | 4 | 75 | 6 | 12.5 | 3 | 25 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024/25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Charlie compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.