Kaleb-John Tymko
Batting – Opening Batter
SA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Kaleb-John Tymko
VIC · 13 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Casey South Melbourne Cricket Club · Chelsea Heights-Aspendale Gardens Cricket Club · Para Hills Cricket Club · Parkdale United Cricket Club · Pakenham Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
45/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 4 matches (+1.6)
- ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 45 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.31 for the level played (3rd grade 4 · Club 32). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 9 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.31 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 40 innings at 20.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- Not rated: 4 wickets from 25.0 overs across 5 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 0.11 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (36)
9
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
12
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
771
Runs (40 inns)
20.24
Avg (adj)
96.15
Strike rate
102
High score
2
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
4
Wickets (25 ov)
4.16
Economy
26
Average
1
Maidens
0.2
Extras / over
37.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 36 imported |
| Batting | 771 runs in 40 inns @ 20.24 (SR 96.15) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 2×50, HS 102, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 4 wkts @ 26 (econ 4.16, SR 37.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-29 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 10 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 12 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match
Across 36 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 21 | 11 | 117.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 32 | 26.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 0 | 47 | 29 | 11.75 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 4 | 0 | 102 | 42 | 25.5 | 425 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 11 | 1 | 171 | 52 | 16.96 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 8 | 0 | 87 | 33 | 10.88 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 6 | 1 | 269 | 102 | 52.31 | — | 1 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 16 | 1 | 60 | 2 | 30 | 3.75 | 48 |
| 2019/20 | 6 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 15.5 | 5.17 | 18 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 2.5 | — |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 8 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Kaleb-John compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.