Vassem Shadab
Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter
NSW
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Belmore Diggers Cricket Club · Sydney Warriors
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
47/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 17 imported matches (+0.3)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball
5 of 9 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.
medium
Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par
0.47 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 35.3.
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 124.0) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Safe hands — 6 catches in 17 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 47 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Keeping: 5 catches + 3 stumpings + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 17 matches — 0.47 dismissals per match.
- Batting
- 339 runs in 12 innings, adjusted average 35.3, strike rate 124.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 0 wickets from 3.0 overs across 1 matches bowled in (of 17 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (17)
1
Ct (field)
5
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
3
Stumpings
9
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
339
Runs (12 inns)
35.31
Avg (adj)
124
Strike rate
59
High score
3
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
0
Wickets (3 ov)
9.33
Economy
—
Average
0
Maidens
0
Extras / over
—
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 17 imported |
| Batting | 339 runs in 12 inns @ 35.31 (SR 124) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 59, 0 ducks |
| Bowling | 0 wkts @ — (econ 9.33, SR —) |
| Best / 5WI | 0-28 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 6 ct, 0 RO, 3 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 9 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match
Across 17 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 6 | 1 | 111 | 38* | 21.58 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 2 | 228 | 59* | 50.67 | 912 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 0 | — | 9.33 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| 2020/21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Vassem compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.