Ivan D'Souza

Batting – Opening Batter ACT Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Canberra Cricket Championship (inactive) · Barton Cricket Club · Indian Australian Multicultural Sports Association · STC Pumas Cricket Club · Ceylon Challengers
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
42/100
Batting Proficient
65/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 126 imported matches (+2.5)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

76 of 106 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (16 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.67 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 172.2) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 85 catches in 126 matches (0.67 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 42 × 40% · Batting 65 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 126). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 61 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 126 matches — 0.50 per match.
Batting
2,705 runs in 113 innings, adjusted average 25.4, strike rate 172.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 12 wickets from 87.8 overs across 32 matches bowled in (of 126 played) — 0.10 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (126)

61
Ct (field)
24
Ct (WK)
0.67
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
89
Total dismissals
0.71
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2705
Runs (113 inns)
25.42
Avg (adj)
172.22
Strike rate
96
High score
7
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

12
Wickets (87.8 ov)
5.13
Economy
37.58
Average
4
Maidens
0.57
Extras / over
43.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 126 imported
Batting 2705 runs in 113 inns @ 25.42 (SR 172.22)
Milestones 0×100, 16×50, HS 96, 12 ducks
Bowling 12 wkts @ 37.58 (econ 5.13, SR 43.9)
Best / 5WI 3-48 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 85 ct, 2 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 89 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.67
Catches / match
0.71
Dismissals / match

Across 126 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 9 0 186 80 20.67 422.73 1 0
2020/21 14 2 476 96* 38.86 — 5 0
2019/20 13 1 244 72* 20.21 — 1 0
2018/19 17 1 377 69* 23.48 — 2 0
2017/18 13 0 314 54 24.15 1962.5 1 0
2016/17 18 1 508 90 29.79 — 4 0
2015/16 11 1 174 38 17.26 — 0 0
2014/15 10 0 240 60 24 255.32 1 0
2013/14 4 0 124 55 31 590.48 1 0
2012/13 1 0 4 4 4 — 0 0
2011/12 3 1 58 37* 25.78 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 3 0 12 0 — 4 —
2020/21 4 0 24 0 — 6 —
2019/20 10.3 0 35 0 — 3.39 —
2017/18 16 1 100 5 20 6.25 19.2
2016/17 2 0 5 0 — 2.5 —
2015/16 11 0 64 2 32 5.82 33
2014/15 7 1 36 2 18 5.14 21
2013/14 18 0 90 2 45 5 54
2012/13 9 1 36 0 — 4 —
2011/12 7.5 1 49 1 49 6.53 45

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 4 1 0 0 5
2020/21 4 13 1 0 18
2019/20 6 3 0 0 9
2018/19 6 2 0 0 8
2017/18 7 3 1 0 11
2016/17 25 0 0 0 25
2015/16 6 0 0 2 8
2014/15 1 2 0 0 3
2013/14 1 0 0 0 1
2011/12 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Ivan compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.