Bryce Daley (23)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U12 (2014/15) QLD Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Burleigh Cricket Club · Wakehurst Redbacks Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
125* off 105
(5) CGC Community League - Division 2 · 2025/26 · 18×4, 1×6 · SR 119

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 44 balls (SR 114), then 50 to 100 in just 42 (SR 119) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
78 of 125 runs (62%) in boundaries · 42% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
20→40 · 11 balls · SR 182 rapid
40→50 · 12 balls · SR 83 watchful
50→60 · 11 balls · SR 91 steady
60→80 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
80→100 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
16/100
Batting Elite
81/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 49 imported matches (+1.0)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 17% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par

0.18 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 125.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 17 catches in 49 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting 81 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 11). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 11 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 11 catches + 6 run outs (5 direct, 1 assisted) in 49 matches — 0.35 per match.
Batting
747 runs in 42 innings, adjusted average 20.3, strike rate 78.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 21 wickets from 98.0 overs across 24 matches bowled in (of 49 played) — 0.88 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (49)

11
Ct (field)
6
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
3
Stumpings
26
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

747
Runs (42 inns)
20.33
Avg (adj)
78.06
Strike rate
125
High score
6
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

21
Wickets (98 ov)
2.46
Economy
11.48
Average
23
Maidens
0.23
Extras / over
28
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 49 imported
Batting 747 runs in 42 inns @ 20.33 (SR 78.06)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 125, 7 ducks
Bowling 21 wkts @ 11.48 (econ 2.46, SR 28)
Best / 5WI 3-6 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 17 ct, 6 RO, 3 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 26 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.35
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match

Across 49 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 8 1 251 125* 35.3 108.19 1 1
2024/25 3 0 109 69 36.33 69.43 1 0
2023/24 6 1 136 50* 26.44 113.33 1 0
2019/20 3 0 35 15 11.67 66.04 0 0
2018/19 3 0 92 44 30.67 60.93 0 0
2017/18 3 1 31 27 13.78 86.11 0 0
2016/17 1 0 5 5 5 45.45 0 0
2015/16 3 1 17 14* 7.56 — 0 0
2014/15 10 2 71 21* 8.52 95.95 0 0
2013/14 2 0 0 0 0 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2023/24 4 0 27 1 27 6.75 24
2019/20 5 1 18 2 9 3.6 15
2018/19 12 1 30 2 15 2.5 36
2017/18 7 2 14 2 7 2 21
2016/17 13 1 42 2 21 3.23 39
2015/16 12 2 34 3 11.33 2.83 24
2014/15 42 16 68 8 8.5 1.62 31.5
2013/14 3 0 8 1 8 2.67 18

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 0 2 1 1 4
2024/25 0 2 1 0 3
2023/24 0 0 1 0 1
2019/20 2 1 0 0 3
2018/19 3 0 0 0 3
2017/18 1 0 0 0 1
2016/17 1 0 0 0 1
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 2 1 2 2 7
2013/14 1 0 1 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Bryce compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.