Zack Carter (22)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U15 (2018/19) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Zack Carter
NSW · 22 matches · 75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Panania East Hills RSL Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Bankstown District Cricket Association · Belmore Rovers Cricket Club · Revesby Heights Hornets Cricket Club · Caringbah Sports Cricket Club · Sydney South West PSSA Zone
District represented: Bankstown (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2003 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
21/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
54/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Strong
~44/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 16 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 39 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Body of work — 110 imported matches (+2.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 10.2 over 80 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 18% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.46 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 51 catches in 110 matches (0.46 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 23 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 54 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 44 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.46 for the level played (State competition 4 · Rep Div 1 25 · Rep Div 2 10 · Club 71). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 44 catches + 23 stumpings + 5 run outs (5 direct, 0 assisted) in 110 matches — 0.65 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 80 innings at 10.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
21 wickets in 39 matches bowled in (of 110 played) — 0.19 per match at 17.0, economy 3.24, strike rate 31.4.

Fielding — imported matches (110)

7
Ct (field)
44
Ct (WK)
0.46
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
23
Stumpings
79
Total dismissals
0.72
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

660
Runs (80 inns)
10.21
Avg (adj)
49.79
Strike rate
53
High score
19
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

21
Wickets (110 ov)
3.24
Economy
16.95
Average
11
Maidens
0.38
Extras / over
31.4
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 110 imported
Batting 660 runs in 80 inns @ 10.21 (SR 49.79)
Milestones 0×100, 1×50, HS 53, 14 ducks
Bowling 21 wkts @ 16.95 (econ 3.24, SR 31.4)
Best / 5WI 2-4 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 51 ct, 5 RO, 23 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 79 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.46
Catches / match
0.72
Dismissals / match

Across 110 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2020/21 2 1 16 15 12 — 0 0
2019/20 5 1 21 13 5.04 46.67 0 0
2018/19 13 3 139 53 13.16 77.22 1 0
2017/18 10 1 78 28 8.58 121.88 0 0
2016/17 12 2 112 31 10.89 50.68 0 0
2015/16 14 3 102 22 8.85 63.35 0 0
2014/15 13 6 121 32* 13.6 44 0 0
2013/14 11 2 71 25* 7.63 591.67 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2018/19 2 0 6 0 — 3 —
2017/18 14 4 46 5 9.2 3.29 16.8
2016/17 10 0 46 0 — 4.6 —
2015/16 23 2 102 4 25.5 4.43 34.5
2014/15 34 5 102 7 14.57 3 29.1
2013/14 27 0 54 5 10.8 2 32.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2020/21 1 1 0 1 3
2019/20 0 3 0 1 4
2018/19 0 13 2 3 18
2017/18 3 4 0 1 8
2016/17 3 8 1 10 22
2015/16 0 6 1 3 10
2014/15 0 6 1 4 11
2013/14 0 3 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Zack compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.