Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Stuart Brown
NSW · 43 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Stuart Brown
NSW · 1 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Penrith Junior Cricket Association Inc - Rep Teams · Colyton St Clair Colts Cricket Club · Cranebrook Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Brothers Penrith Junior Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
● Body of work — 73 imported matches (+1.5)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 4.4 over 64 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
highFielding
Catching return too low for selection
Only 0.08 catches per match over 73 matches. Fielding is the first thing selectors compare when batting/bowling are close — make catching the priority: 30 high balls + 30 flat catches per session, and ask to field in the ring/slips where chances come.
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 19% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 18 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 51 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 73). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 6 catches + 5 run outs (5 direct, 0 assisted) in 73 matches — 0.15 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 64 innings at 4.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
40 wickets in 70 matches bowled in (of 73 played) — 0.57 per match at 19.1, economy 3.16, strike rate 36.2.
Fielding — imported matches (73)
6
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.08
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
12
Total dismissals
0.16
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
232
Runs (64 inns)
4.36
Avg (adj)
28.28
Strike rate
16
High score
13
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
40
Wickets (241.3 ov)
3.16
Economy
19.08
Average
34
Maidens
0.61
Extras / over
36.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
73 imported
Batting
232 runs in 64 inns @ 4.36 (SR 28.28)
Milestones
0×100, 0×50, HS 16, 12 ducks
Bowling
40 wkts @ 19.08 (econ 3.16, SR 36.2)
Best / 5WI
3-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
6 ct, 5 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 12 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.08
Catches / match
0.16
Dismissals / match
Across 73 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2021/22
11
5
48
14
6.35
27.75
0
0
2020/21
13
0
38
13
2.92
32.76
0
0
2019/20
11
3
39
11
4.51
49.37
0
0
2018/19
14
4
70
16*
6.43
26.42
0
0
2017/18
13
0
36
7
2.77
—
0
0
2016/17
2
1
1
1*
0.75
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2021/22
45.7
11
122
9
13.56
2.67
30.4
2020/21
57
10
188
9
20.89
3.3
38
2019/20
51.7
7
212
9
23.56
4.1
34.4
2018/19
41
4
111
9
12.33
2.71
27.3
2017/18
36
2
105
3
35
2.92
72
2016/17
10
0
25
1
25
2.5
60
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2021/22
0
0
1
0
1
2020/21
1
0
3
0
4
2019/20
4
0
0
0
4
2018/19
1
0
1
1
3
Pathway benchmark
How does Stuart compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.