🏅🛡️ Andrew Robinson

Batting – Opening Batter QLD Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 21
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Andrew Robinson
— · 17 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Andrew Robinson
— · 10 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Andrew Robinson
— · 3 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Andrew Robinson
— · 2 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Andrew Robinson
— · 1 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Queensland Cricket Masters · Gold Coast District Cricket Club · QLD · Coomera Hope Island Cricket Club · KFC T/20 Challenge Teams · KFC T/20 Challenge
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
203* off 234
Men's First Grade Competition · 2014/15 · 18×4, 8×6 · SR 87

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
17/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
35/100
Batting Advance
73/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 18 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 268 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.69 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 36.7.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 19 hundred(s), best of 203.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 186 catches in 268 matches (0.69 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting 73 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.32 for the level played (2nd grade 1 · Club 10 · 4th grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 12 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 167 catches + 10 run outs (10 direct, 0 assisted) in 268 matches — 0.66 per match.
Batting
9,242 runs in 278 innings, adjusted average 36.7, strike rate 75.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 17 wickets from 103.5 overs across 26 matches bowled in (of 268 played) — 0.06 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (268)

167
Ct (field)
19
Ct (WK)
0.69
Catches / match
10
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
198
Total dismissals
0.74
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

9242
Runs (278 inns)
36.71
Avg (adj)
75.19
Strike rate
203
High score
29
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

17
Wickets (103.5 ov)
4.79
Economy
29.18
Average
11
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
36.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 268 imported
Batting 9242 runs in 278 inns @ 36.71 (SR 75.19)
Milestones 19×100, 44×50, HS 203, 24 ducks
Bowling 17 wkts @ 29.18 (econ 4.79, SR 36.5)
Best / 5WI 3-17 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 186 ct, 10 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 198 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.69
Catches / match
0.74
Dismissals / match

Across 268 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 10 4 322 52* 45.08 131.43 3 0
2024/25 1 0 23 23 23 63.89 0 0
2023/24 4 0 104 46 26 135.06 0 0
2022/23 3 0 99 55 33 90 1 0
2021/22 5 1 139 62 33.36 92.67 1 0
2020/21 7 2 340 181* 62.45 108.28 1 1
2019/20 5 1 92 45 22.08 87.62 0 0
2017/18 16 3 362 108* 26.87 108.06 1 1
2016/17 17 1 803 203 50.01 — 4 2
2015/16 17 2 546 68 35.9 68.85 4 0
2014/15 16 2 801 203* 56.32 78.84 3 2
2013/14 33 5 1,348 164 47.04 73.06 8 4
2012/13 25 0 548 76 21.92 74.66 3 0
2011/12 15 1 297 124 21.12 85.34 0 1
2010/11 13 1 535 134 44.32 86.29 2 2
2009/10 28 3 743 72 29.38 79.47 4 0
2008/09 22 1 385 67 18.3 — 2 0
2007/08 15 0 555 156 37 64.09 2 2
2006/07 12 1 784 192 70.78 119.88 4 3
2005/06 14 1 416 120 31.84 70.27 1 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 7 0 42 2 21 6 21
2017/18 8 0 29 1 29 3.63 48
2016/17 12 0 77 0 — 6.42 —
2015/16 5.8 1 15 2 7.5 2.57 17.5
2014/15 37.7 9 154 6 25.67 4.09 37.7
2013/14 1 0 6 1 6 6 6
2012/13 28 1 154 4 38.5 5.5 42
2010/11 1 0 6 0 — 6 —
2009/10 1 0 2 0 — 2 —
2008/09 2 0 11 1 11 5.5 12

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 3 0 0 0 3
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2023/24 3 0 0 0 3
2022/23 10 0 3 0 13
2021/22 10 0 2 0 12
2020/21 16 5 0 0 21
2019/20 8 0 0 0 8
2017/18 1 0 1 0 2
2016/17 10 12 1 2 25
2015/16 8 0 0 0 8
2014/15 14 0 1 0 15
2013/14 19 0 1 0 20
2012/13 15 2 0 0 17
2011/12 5 0 0 0 5
2010/11 5 0 0 0 5
2009/10 24 0 1 0 25
2008/09 14 0 0 0 14
Pathway benchmark

How does Andrew compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.