Steven Knight

All-Rounder – Bowling NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 8
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Mudgee District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Centennial Cricket Club · Mudgee Concrete Cricket Club · NSW Masters Cricket - Representative Teams · Mudgee & District Cricket Association · Kelly's Irish Pub Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
119* off 135
Rod Hartas Trophy · 2025/26 · 10×4, 0×6 · SR 88

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 64 balls (SR 78), then 50 to 100 in just 53 (SR 94) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
40 of 119 runs (34%) in boundaries · 48% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 19 balls · SR 105 steady
20→40 · 34 balls · SR 59 watchful
40→50 · 11 balls · SR 91 steady
50→60 · 17 balls · SR 59 watchful
60→80 · 14 balls · SR 143 brisk
80→100 · 22 balls · SR 91 steady
Overall Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
39/100
Batting Advance
79/100
Bowling Advance
66/100

Representative pathway — 6 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 23 imported matches (+0.5)
  • ● All-round value (+5)

Critical recommendations

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.57 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 42.3.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 119.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.1.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.65.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 13 catches in 23 matches (0.57 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 79 × 30% · Bowling 66 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.32 for the level played (Rep Div 1 1 · Club 22). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 23 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 9 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 23 matches — 0.43 per match.
Batting
731 runs in 22 innings, adjusted average 42.3, strike rate 66.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
26 wickets in 15 matches bowled in (of 23 played) — 1.73 per match at 14.1, economy 3.65, strike rate 23.2.

Fielding — imported matches (23)

9
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.57
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
14
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

731
Runs (22 inns)
42.29
Avg (adj)
66.83
Strike rate
119
High score
6
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

26
Wickets (100.7 ov)
3.65
Economy
14.12
Average
15
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
23.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 23 imported
Batting 731 runs in 22 inns @ 42.29 (SR 66.83)
Milestones 2×100, 5×50, HS 119, 0 ducks
Bowling 26 wkts @ 14.12 (econ 3.65, SR 23.2)
Best / 5WI 5-16 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 13 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 14 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.57
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match

Across 23 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 25 17 12.5 178.57 0 0
2025/26 18 6 684 119* 50.67 73.47 5 2
2024/25 2 0 22 19 11 33.85 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 11 0 52 0 — 4.73 —
2025/26 89.7 15 315 26 12.12 3.51 20.7

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 0 1 0 1
2025/26 8 4 0 0 12
2024/25 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Steven compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.