Layla Graham (18)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U16 (2023/24)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
50
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Layla Graham
NSW · 33 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
CNSW Pathways - Representative Teams · Central Coast Rush · Kincumber-Avoca Cricket Club · Wallsend District Cricket Club · Central Coast Cricket Zone - Representative Teams · Greater Hunter Coast Premier Cricket Club · NSW Pathways
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
24/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
35/100
Batting
Proficient
48/100
Bowling
Proficient
54/100
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 24 matches (+9.6)
- ● Regional representative — 11 matches (+1.6)
- ● Body of work — 117 imported matches (+2.3)
Critical recommendations
high
Bowling
Conceding too many extras
1.2 wides/no-balls per over is gifting runs and momentum. Groove the run-up and release with target bowling — a cone on a 4th-stump line, 30+ balls per session.
Strengths
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 15 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 54 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.53 for the level played (Rep Div 1 21 · 2nd grade 14 · Club 14). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 49 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 28 catches + 15 run outs (5 direct, 10 assisted) in 117 matches — 0.37 per match.
- Batting
- 1,196 runs in 88 innings, adjusted average 18.7, strike rate 80.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 75 wickets in 102 matches bowled in (of 117 played) — 0.74 per match at 19.3, economy 4.03, strike rate 28.7.
Fielding — imported matches (117)
28
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.24
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
10
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
43
Total dismissals
0.37
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1196
Runs (88 inns)
18.69
Avg (adj)
80.41
Strike rate
55
High score
33
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
75
Wickets (358.3 ov)
4.03
Economy
19.25
Average
34
Maidens
1.23
Extras / over
28.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 117 imported |
| Batting | 1196 runs in 88 inns @ 18.69 (SR 80.41) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 3×50, HS 55, 6 ducks |
| Bowling | 75 wkts @ 19.25 (econ 4.03, SR 28.7) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-16 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 28 ct, 15 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 43 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.24
Catches / match
0.37
Dismissals / match
Across 117 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 9 | 3 | 189 | 55 | 28 | 84.75 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 19 | 7 | 315 | 37* | 22.69 | 82.68 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 28 | 8 | 331 | 51* | 15.2 | 85.31 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 25 | 12 | 309 | 50 | 18.29 | 72.03 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 6 | 2 | 42 | 22* | 9.33 | 144.83 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 22 | 1 | 86 | 4 | 21.5 | 3.91 | 33 |
| 2025/26 | 92.3 | 5 | 475 | 13 | 36.54 | 5.14 | 42.6 |
| 2024/25 | 117.8 | 21 | 361 | 24 | 15.04 | 3.06 | 29.5 |
| 2023/24 | 103.2 | 6 | 416 | 31 | 13.42 | 4.03 | 20 |
| 2022/23 | 21 | 1 | 104 | 3 | 34.67 | 4.95 | 42 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2025/26 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024/25 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 |
| 2023/24 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Layla compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.