Grayson Gerber (15)

Bowling – First-Change Bowler U12 (2022/23) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Grayson Gerber
NSW · 20 matches · 75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club Juniors (Sydney) · Cranbrook School · Randwick Junior Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2010 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
34/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Strong
~32/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 59 imported matches (+1.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 14.0 over 50 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball

24 of 38 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.46 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 27 catches in 59 matches (0.46 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 32 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 29). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 29 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 27 catches + 5 run outs (4 direct, 1 assisted) in 59 matches — 0.54 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 50 innings at 14.0 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
35 wickets in 55 matches bowled in (of 59 played) — 0.64 per match at 30.4, economy 4.35, strike rate 42.0.

Fielding — imported matches (59)

27
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.46
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
32
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

563
Runs (50 inns)
13.96
Avg (adj)
59.33
Strike rate
60
High score
12
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

35
Wickets (244.8 ov)
4.35
Economy
30.43
Average
21
Maidens
0.56
Extras / over
42
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 59 imported
Batting 563 runs in 50 inns @ 13.96 (SR 59.33)
Milestones 0×100, 3×50, HS 60, 5 ducks
Bowling 35 wkts @ 30.43 (econ 4.35, SR 42)
Best / 5WI 4-9 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 27 ct, 5 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 32 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.46
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match

Across 59 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 15 15 7.5 51.72 0 0
2025/26 13 4 133 22* 13.38 67.17 0 0
2024/25 11 2 172 60 18.48 60.99 1 0
2023/24 10 3 71 29* 9.23 48.3 0 0
2022/23 14 3 172 59* 14.92 58.7 2 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 10 4 35 0 — 3.5 —
2025/26 93 3 428 14 30.57 4.6 39.9
2024/25 62 7 257 10 25.7 4.15 37.2
2023/24 27 3 113 6 18.83 4.19 27
2022/23 52.8 4 232 5 46.4 4.39 63.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 6 0 0 0 6
2024/25 3 0 1 0 4
2023/24 8 0 2 0 10
2022/23 9 0 2 0 11
Pathway benchmark

How does Grayson compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.