Luke Hawksworth (26)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U15 (2014/15) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 13
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Luke Hawksworth
NSW · 47 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Sutherland District Cricket Club · Sutherland Shire Junior Cricket Association · Illawong Menai Cricket Club · City NSW · Bankstown District Cricket Club · Combined High Schools · NSW Schools Cricket Association · Batsnappers (SJWC) · Sydney East CHS · Menai Barbarians (SJWC)
District represented: Bankstown (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Sutherland (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1999 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield: 2 season(s) played (first 2014/15) · last GS year 2015/16 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
173* off 269
Second Grade · 2018/19 · 21×4, 2×6 · SR 64

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Proficient
40/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
39/100
Batting Advance
72/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 30 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Green Shield below age (2 season(s), +8)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 119 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 98 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 223 imported matches (+4.5)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 60.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.59 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 30.6.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 9 hundred(s), best of 173.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 131 catches in 223 matches (0.59 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 30 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 72 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.61 for the level played (State competition 5 · 1st grade 44 · Rep Div 1 55 · 2nd grade 85 · 3rd grade 10 · Rep Div 2 12 · 4th grade 9 · 5th grade and below 3). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 82 catches + 30 stumpings + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 223 matches — 0.51 dismissals per match.
Batting
6,174 runs in 224 innings, adjusted average 30.6, strike rate 60.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 2 wickets from 6.7 overs across 4 matches bowled in (of 223 played) — 0.01 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (223)

49
Ct (field)
82
Ct (WK)
0.59
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
30
Stumpings
163
Total dismissals
0.73
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

6174
Runs (224 inns)
30.64
Avg (adj)
60.24
Strike rate
173
High score
25
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

2
Wickets (6.7 ov)
2.85
Economy
9.5
Average
1
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
20
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 223 imported
Batting 6174 runs in 224 inns @ 30.64 (SR 60.24)
Milestones 9×100, 29×50, HS 173, 18 ducks
Bowling 2 wkts @ 9.5 (econ 2.85, SR 20)
Best / 5WI 2-6 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 131 ct, 2 RO, 30 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 163 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.59
Catches / match
0.73
Dismissals / match

Across 223 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 11 0 470 130 42.73 307.19 2 1
2020/21 21 1 552 95* 27.54 92.62 2 0
2019/20 24 1 667 161 28.95 113.44 3 1
2018/19 25 3 682 173* 30.55 83.58 3 1
2017/18 31 6 772 119* 29.72 139.86 3 1
2016/17 29 2 578 64 21.31 142.01 3 0
2015/16 30 4 499 69* 18.85 86.78 2 0
2014/15 20 4 524 130* 31.44 84.65 2 1
2013/14 7 1 468 133* 76.41 300 3 1
2012/13 7 1 475 112* 77.55 545.98 3 2
2011/12 7 0 173 54 24.71 — 2 0
2010/11 7 1 288 109* 47.02 — 1 1
2009/10 5 1 26 12* 6.24 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 2 0 6 0 — 3 —
2018/19 0.2 0 1 0 — 6 —
2017/18 0.5 0 6 0 — 12 —
2010/11 4 1 6 2 3 1.5 12

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 3 1 0 0 4
2020/21 9 16 0 1 26
2019/20 8 0 0 0 8
2018/19 9 0 0 0 9
2017/18 7 12 0 1 20
2016/17 1 21 1 9 32
2015/16 7 18 0 6 31
2014/15 3 1 0 2 6
2013/14 1 2 0 1 4
2012/13 0 2 0 4 6
2011/12 1 1 0 1 3
2010/11 0 6 1 5 12
2009/10 0 2 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Luke compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.