🥈 Archer Thackray (15)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U15 (2025/26)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Lane Cove Cricket Club · North Sydney Juniors District Cricket Club · St Aloysius' College · GPS Sydney · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association – Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
47/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Advance
65/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
- ● Body of work — 94 imported matches (+1.9)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.8.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 47 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling 65 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.31 for the level played (Rep Div 1 1 · Club 39). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 32 catches + 7 run outs (2 direct, 5 assisted) in 94 matches — 0.41 per match.
- Batting
- 1,488 runs in 92 innings, adjusted average 20.4, strike rate 71.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 78 wickets in 85 matches bowled in (of 94 played) — 0.92 per match at 15.8, economy 4.22, strike rate 22.5.
Fielding — imported matches (94)
32
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
39
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1488
Runs (92 inns)
20.39
Avg (adj)
71.73
Strike rate
83
High score
24
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
78
Wickets (292.2 ov)
4.22
Economy
15.79
Average
38
Maidens
0.35
Extras / over
22.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 94 imported |
| Batting | 1488 runs in 92 inns @ 20.39 (SR 71.73) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 3×50, HS 83, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 78 wkts @ 15.79 (econ 4.22, SR 22.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-14 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 32 ct, 7 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 39 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match
Across 94 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 84 | 58 | 42 | 48.28 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 21 | 4 | 422 | 46 | 23.92 | 77.01 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 24 | 2 | 457 | 83 | 20.63 | 78.12 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 17 | 6 | 242 | 34 | 19.26 | 64.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 14 | 6 | 207 | 33* | 21.12 | 92.41 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 11 | 4 | 59 | 18* | 7.31 | 51.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11* | 9.44 | 65.38 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 37.5 | 5 | 129 | 3 | 43 | 3.44 | 75 |
| 2025/26 | 104.8 | 20 | 379 | 29 | 13.07 | 3.62 | 21.7 |
| 2024/25 | 60 | 7 | 271 | 17 | 15.94 | 4.52 | 21.2 |
| 2023/24 | 33 | 0 | 153 | 4 | 38.25 | 4.64 | 49.5 |
| 2022/23 | 27.7 | 2 | 166 | 10 | 16.6 | 6 | 16.6 |
| 2021/22 | 23.2 | 4 | 92 | 13 | 7.08 | 3.97 | 10.7 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 0 | 42 | 2 | 21 | 7 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| 2024/25 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Archer compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.