Tyron Baden (32)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U18 (2011/12)
WA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Tyron Baden
VIC · 9 matches ·
75% match
play.cricket
Tyron Baden
VIC · 19 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Cricket Shepparton · Cobram Cricket Club Incorporated · Southern Districts Cricket Club (NT) · Leitchville-Gunbower Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1993
(inferred from U18 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2009/10 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
46/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
63/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 15 imported matches (+0.3)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.47 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.7.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.26.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
- ✓ Safe hands — 7 catches in 15 matches (0.47 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 46 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 63 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 15). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 7 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 15 matches — 0.53 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 15 innings at 19.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 26 wickets in 15 matches — 1.73 per match at 11.7, economy 3.26, strike rate 21.5.
Fielding — imported matches (15)
7
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.47
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
8
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
247
Runs (15 inns)
19.76
Avg (adj)
101.32
Strike rate
54
High score
3
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
26
Wickets (93 ov)
3.26
Economy
11.65
Average
17
Maidens
0.1
Extras / over
21.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 15 imported |
| Batting | 247 runs in 15 inns @ 19.76 (SR 101.32) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 54, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 26 wkts @ 11.65 (econ 3.26, SR 21.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-12 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 7 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 8 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.47
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match
Across 15 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.5 | 69.23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 20 | 24 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 4 | 1 | 78 | 42 | 24.38 | 156 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 44 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 4 | 1 | 77 | 54* | 24.06 | 962.5 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 40 | 1 | 40 | 8 | 30 |
| 2021/22 | 20 | 5 | 53 | 8 | 6.63 | 2.65 | 15 |
| 2020/21 | 15 | 3 | 63 | 6 | 10.5 | 4.2 | 15 |
| 2019/20 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1.27 | 33 |
| 2016/17 | 8 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33 | 4.13 | 48 |
| 2011/12 | 8 | 2 | 25 | 0 | — | 3.13 | — |
| 2010/11 | 26 | 1 | 75 | 8 | 9.38 | 2.88 | 19.5 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Tyron compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.