Regan Gotch (24)
Batting – Lower-Order Batter
U16 (2017/18)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Regan Gotch
SA · 5 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Mypolonga Cricket Club · Lobethal Cricket Club · Fleurieu & Districts - North · Murray Towns Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2001
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2017/18 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2017/18 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
48/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
57/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 55 imported matches (+1.1)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 7.0 over 34 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.1.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.65.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 48 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 55). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 55 matches — 0.29 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 34 innings at 7.0 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 32 wickets in 35 matches bowled in (of 55 played) — 0.91 per match at 14.1, economy 3.65, strike rate 23.1.
Fielding — imported matches (55)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.22
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
16
Total dismissals
0.29
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
149
Runs (34 inns)
6.96
Avg (adj)
27.22
Strike rate
32
High score
20
Not outs
10
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
32
Wickets (123.2 ov)
3.65
Economy
14.06
Average
16
Maidens
0.32
Extras / over
23.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 55 imported |
| Batting | 149 runs in 34 inns @ 6.96 (SR 27.22) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 32, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 32 wkts @ 14.06 (econ 3.65, SR 23.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-15 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 4 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 16 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.22
Catches / match
0.29
Dismissals / match
Across 55 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 8 | 3 | 38 | 11 | 6.53 | 27.94 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 18.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 32 | 9.8 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 8* | 3.78 | 163.64 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 8* | 6.39 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 5* | 8.31 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 5.3 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 19 | 3.56 | 32 |
| 2018/19 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 5.5 | — |
| 2017/18 | 35 | 4 | 148 | 5 | 29.6 | 4.23 | 42 |
| 2016/17 | 45 | 4 | 201 | 12 | 16.75 | 4.47 | 22.5 |
| 2013/14 | 18.8 | 4 | 23 | 7 | 3.29 | 1.22 | 16.1 |
| 2012/13 | 17 | 3 | 48 | 7 | 6.86 | 2.82 | 14.6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Regan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.