Benjamin Strefner (14)
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Bowling
U15 (2026/27)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Benjamin Strefner
NSW · 6 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Oakhill College, Castle Hill · West Pennant Hills Cherrybrook Cricket Club
District represented:
Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2011
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
24/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
39/100
Batting
Proficient
47/100
Bowling
Elite
72/100
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 18 matches (+7.2)
- ● Body of work — 128 imported matches (+2.6)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (4 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 12.4.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.12.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 24 balls.
- ✓ Safe hands — 45 catches in 128 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 14 run outs.
- ✓ Sharp glovework — 5 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 47 × 30% · Bowling 72 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.49 for the level played (Rep Div 1 18 · Club 27). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 45 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 33 catches + 14 run outs (6 direct, 8 assisted) in 128 matches — 0.37 per match.
- Batting
- 1,641 runs in 100 innings, adjusted average 24.0, strike rate 70.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 70 wickets in 85 matches bowled in (of 128 played) — 0.82 per match at 12.4, economy 3.12, strike rate 23.8.
Fielding — imported matches (128)
33
Ct (field)
12
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
8
RO (assist)
5
Stumpings
64
Total dismissals
0.5
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1641
Runs (100 inns)
23.96
Avg (adj)
70.73
Strike rate
76
High score
46
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
70
Wickets (277.2 ov)
3.12
Economy
12.37
Average
41
Maidens
0.13
Extras / over
23.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 128 imported |
| Batting | 1641 runs in 100 inns @ 23.96 (SR 70.73) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 4×50, HS 76, 8 ducks |
| Bowling | 70 wkts @ 12.37 (econ 3.12, SR 23.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-13 · 2 five-fors |
| Fielding | 45 ct, 14 RO, 5 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 64 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.5
Dismissals / match
Across 128 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 4 | 2 | 40 | 33 | 15 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 27 | 8 | 542 | 76* | 26.02 | 68.52 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 23 | 10 | 401 | 50* | 25.02 | 60.21 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 20 | 9 | 258 | 30* | 18.71 | 92.47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 26 | 17 | 400 | 37* | 25.44 | 77.82 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 54.7 | 9 | 132 | 12 | 11 | 2.41 | 27.3 |
| 2025/26 | 93 | 10 | 335 | 28 | 11.96 | 3.6 | 19.9 |
| 2024/25 | 42 | 8 | 124 | 4 | 31 | 2.95 | 63 |
| 2023/24 | 46.5 | 9 | 160 | 17 | 9.41 | 3.44 | 16.4 |
| 2022/23 | 41 | 5 | 115 | 9 | 12.78 | 2.8 | 27.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2025/26 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 20 |
| 2023/24 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17 |
| 2022/23 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Benjamin compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.