Bhagesh Goyal
All-Rounder – Bowling
TAS
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
7
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Indigos Cricket Club · Ballarat Redan Cricket Club · The Himalayan Cricket Club · Thomastown Cricket Club · North West Cricket Club Inc · United Wyndham Sports Club · Longford Cricket Club · Wyndham Social Group Cricket Club · Victorian Panthers Cricket Club · Expert Cricket Club · Tassie Blasters · East Keilor Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
33/100
Batting
Proficient
50/100
Bowling
Proficient
58/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 38 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.7.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.16.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 33 × 40% · Batting 50 × 30% · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 13). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 13 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 38 matches — 0.39 per match.
- Batting
- 741 runs in 30 innings, adjusted average 26.4, strike rate 76.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 30 wickets in 22 matches bowled in (of 38 played) — 1.36 per match at 15.7, economy 3.16, strike rate 29.9.
Fielding — imported matches (38)
13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
15
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
741
Runs (30 inns)
26.35
Avg (adj)
76.53
Strike rate
58
High score
2
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
30
Wickets (149.3 ov)
3.16
Economy
15.73
Average
31
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
29.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 38 imported |
| Batting | 741 runs in 30 inns @ 26.35 (SR 76.53) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 3×50, HS 58, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 30 wkts @ 15.73 (econ 3.16, SR 29.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-17 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 13 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 15 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match
Across 38 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 61.82 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 35 | 23.5 | 60.26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 10 | 0 | 307 | 57 | 30.7 | 80.79 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 112.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 10 | 1 | 142 | 49 | 15.62 | 102.16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 10.5 | 190.91 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 1 | 172 | 58* | 53.75 | — | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 17 | 2.43 | 42 |
| 2025/26 | 15.2 | 3 | 47 | 3 | 15.67 | 3.1 | 30.3 |
| 2024/25 | 84.8 | 18 | 265 | 15 | 17.67 | 3.12 | 33.9 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 34 | 2 | 17 | 5.67 | 18 |
| 2022/23 | 3.3 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 10 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | — | 12 | — |
| 2018/19 | 32 | 8 | 77 | 7 | 11 | 2.41 | 27.4 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022/23 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Bhagesh compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.