🏅 Morgan Pires (21)
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Bowling
U19 (2023/24)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
53
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Morgan Pires
WA · 82 matches ·
75% match
play.cricket
Morgan Pires
WA · 35 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
WA · Adelaide Cricket Club · SA · Midland-Guildford Cricket Club · SACA Pathway Competitions
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2004
(inferred from U19 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2020/21 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Proficient
55/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
43/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Advance
63/100
Representative pathway — 30 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● National championships — 2 matches (+3.0)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 27 matches (+10.0)
- ● Body of work — 56 imported matches (+1.1)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.9.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.49.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 12 run outs.
- ✓ Reliable in the field — contributes a dismissal every second match.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 43 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling 63 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.86 for the level played (National competition 2 · State competition 1 · 1st grade 26). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 29 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 19 catches + 12 run outs (5 direct, 7 assisted) in 56 matches — 0.55 per match.
- Batting
- 974 runs in 52 innings, adjusted average 21.3, strike rate 72.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 76 wickets in 54 matches bowled in (of 56 played) — 1.41 per match at 14.9, economy 3.49, strike rate 25.7.
Fielding — imported matches (56)
19
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
7
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
31
Total dismissals
0.55
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
974
Runs (52 inns)
21.25
Avg (adj)
71.98
Strike rate
55
High score
7
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
76
Wickets (325 ov)
3.49
Economy
14.93
Average
41
Maidens
0.33
Extras / over
25.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 56 imported |
| Batting | 974 runs in 52 inns @ 21.25 (SR 71.98) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 55, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 76 wkts @ 14.93 (econ 3.49, SR 25.7) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-5 · 2 five-fors |
| Fielding | 19 ct, 12 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 31 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.55
Dismissals / match
Across 56 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6 | 2 | 92 | 33 | 20.44 | 87.62 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 19 | 2 | 388 | 44* | 22.57 | 70.29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 27 | 3 | 494 | 55 | 20.33 | 76.35 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 15.7 | 0 | 111 | 4 | 27.75 | 7.09 | 23.5 |
| 2025/26 | 138.8 | 21 | 470 | 31 | 15.16 | 3.39 | 26.9 |
| 2023/24 | 170.5 | 20 | 554 | 41 | 13.51 | 3.25 | 25 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 |
| 2023/24 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Morgan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.