🏅 Ben Fraser (30)

★ Div 1 Rep Bowling – Opening Bowler U19 (2014/15) TAS Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 65
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ben Fraser
— · 8 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Ben Fraser
— · 3 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Launceston Cricket Club · TAS · North Hobart Cricket Club · Derwent Cricket Club · Cricket Tasmania Premier League · Cricket Tasmania - Northern Region · TAS School Team · Cricket Tasmania State Under 19's
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1995 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2011/12 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Proficient
51/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
63/100
Batting Proficient
51/100
Bowling Proficient
49/100

Representative pathway — 24 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 8 matches (+3.2)
  • ● Body of work — 274 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 11.5 over 182 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 15% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.78.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 63 × 40% · Batting 51 × 30% · Bowling 49 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.85 for the level played (1st grade 8). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 8 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 89 catches + 10 run outs (9 direct, 1 assisted) in 274 matches — 0.36 per match.
Batting
1,528 runs in 182 innings, adjusted average 11.5, strike rate 61.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
413 wickets in 258 matches bowled in (of 274 played) — 1.60 per match at 22.4, economy 3.78, strike rate 35.5.

Fielding — imported matches (274)

89
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
99
Total dismissals
0.36
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1528
Runs (182 inns)
11.53
Avg (adj)
61.71
Strike rate
90
High score
68
Not outs
10
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

413
Wickets (2446 ov)
3.78
Economy
22.37
Average
380
Maidens
0.22
Extras / over
35.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 274 imported
Batting 1528 runs in 182 inns @ 11.53 (SR 61.71)
Milestones 0×100, 1×50, HS 90, 28 ducks
Bowling 413 wkts @ 22.37 (econ 3.78, SR 35.5)
Best / 5WI 6-29 · 10 five-fors
Fielding 89 ct, 10 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 99 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.32
Catches / match
0.36
Dismissals / match

Across 274 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 63 32 19.69 143.18 0 0
2025/26 3 1 73 35* 32.44 70.19 0 0
2023/24 17 7 195 48 16.19 66.33 0 0
2021/22 10 7 70 31* 11.9 58.82 0 0
2020/21 13 6 32 9* 3.6 34.41 0 0
2019/20 10 4 56 23 7.84 40.88 0 0
2018/19 13 8 118 20 14.66 87.41 0 0
2017/18 8 4 60 20* 11.25 52.17 0 0
2016/17 11 4 91 29* 11.28 54.49 0 0
2015/16 10 3 31 18 4.03 56.36 0 0
2014/15 19 6 39 6* 2.7 31.71 0 0
2013/14 10 4 35 10 4.9 — 0 0
2012/13 13 3 90 25 8.52 157.89 0 0
2011/12 18 5 228 45 16.19 — 0 0
2010/11 14 1 164 49 12.55 215.79 0 0
2009/10 9 4 183 90* 29.37 152.5 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 42 6 218 7 31.14 5.19 36
2025/26 62.2 11 198 10 19.8 3.18 37.3
2023/24 245.2 36 933 39 23.92 3.81 37.7
2021/22 106.3 10 484 25 19.36 4.55 25.5
2020/21 209 23 890 30 29.67 4.26 41.8
2019/20 233 41 888 45 19.73 3.81 31.1
2018/19 189.3 26 876 42 20.86 4.63 27
2017/18 149.3 28 515 22 23.41 3.45 40.7
2016/17 236.5 45 843 38 22.18 3.56 37.3
2015/16 225.5 39 830 21 39.52 3.68 64.4
2014/15 217.7 30 864 38 22.74 3.97 34.4
2013/14 168 32 477 27 17.67 2.84 37.3
2012/13 126.5 21 469 16 29.31 3.71 47.4
2011/12 82.5 7 298 18 16.56 3.61 27.5
2010/11 92 15 264 18 14.67 2.87 30.7
2009/10 61 10 190 17 11.18 3.11 21.5

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 8 0 0 0 8
2025/26 2 0 0 0 2
2023/24 13 0 1 0 14
2021/22 2 0 2 0 4
2020/21 4 0 1 0 5
2019/20 15 0 2 0 17
2018/19 6 0 0 0 6
2017/18 3 0 0 0 3
2016/17 13 0 1 0 14
2015/16 8 0 1 0 9
2014/15 2 0 1 0 3
2013/14 4 0 1 0 5
2012/13 1 0 0 0 1
2011/12 6 0 0 0 6
2010/11 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Ben compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.