Vishal Bagga

All-Rounder – Bowling VIC Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Vishal Bagga
VIC · 4 matches · 75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Williamstown Congs Cricket Club · North West Cricket Club Inc · Wyndham Social Group Cricket Club · Melton Centrals Cricket Club Inc
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
144* off 52
WSCL WINTER 2026 · 2025/26 · 18×4, 10×6 · SR 277

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 14 balls (SR 357), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 24 balls (SR 208).

Scoring breakdown
132 of 144 runs (92%) in boundaries · 29% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 6 balls · SR 333 explosive
20→40 · 6 balls · SR 333 explosive
40→50 · 2 balls · SR 500 explosive
50→60 · 2 balls · SR 500 explosive
60→80 · 8 balls · SR 250 explosive
80→100 · 14 balls · SR 143 brisk
Overall Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
43/100
Batting Advance
72/100
Bowling Strong
~31/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 17 imported matches (+0.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball

8 of 15 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.41 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 30.5.
  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 91.8) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 144.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 7 catches in 17 matches (0.41 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 43 × 40% · Batting 72 × 30% · Bowling 31 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 17 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 6 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 17 matches — 0.47 per match.
Batting
464 runs in 17 innings, adjusted average 30.5, strike rate 91.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
10 wickets in 15 matches bowled in (of 17 played) — 0.67 per match at 39.9, economy 4.61, strike rate 51.9.

Fielding — imported matches (17)

6
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.41
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
9
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

464
Runs (17 inns)
30.51
Avg (adj)
91.81
Strike rate
144
High score
2
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

10
Wickets (86.5 ov)
4.61
Economy
39.9
Average
13
Maidens
0.22
Extras / over
51.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 17 imported
Batting 464 runs in 17 inns @ 30.51 (SR 91.81)
Milestones 1×100, 2×50, HS 144, 1 ducks
Bowling 10 wkts @ 39.9 (econ 4.61, SR 51.9)
Best / 5WI 2-22 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 7 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 9 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.41
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match

Across 17 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 0 52 21 13 136.84 0 0
2025/26 13 2 412 144* 36.57 189.86 2 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 22 2 100 2 50 4.55 66
2025/26 64.5 11 299 8 37.38 4.64 48.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 6 1 2 0 9
Pathway benchmark

How does Vishal compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.