Malachi Wrigley (18)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U15 (2022/23) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 13
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Malachi Wrigley
NSW · 22 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Malachi Wrigley
NSW · 8 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Mid North Coast Cricket Council · Macquarie United Cricket Club Inc · Port Macquarie Cricket Club · Hamilton-Wickham Cricket Club · Mid North Coast Junior Cricket Council - Rep Teams · Hastings River District Junior Cricket Assoc - Rep Teams
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
36/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 107 imported matches (+2.1)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 59.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (7 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

medium Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par

0.48 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.64 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 69 catches in 107 matches (0.64 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 13 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 12 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 36 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 40 matches since 5 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 39 catches + 12 stumpings + 13 run outs (1 direct, 12 assisted) in 107 matches — 0.60 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 90 innings at 18.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 5 wickets from 10.7 overs across 5 matches bowled in (of 107 played) — 0.05 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (107)

30
Ct (field)
39
Ct (WK)
0.64
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
12
RO (assist)
12
Stumpings
94
Total dismissals
0.88
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1415
Runs (90 inns)
18.17
Avg (adj)
59.18
Strike rate
76
High score
14
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

5
Wickets (10.7 ov)
5.25
Economy
11.2
Average
0
Maidens
0.09
Extras / over
12.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 107 imported
Batting 1415 runs in 90 inns @ 18.17 (SR 59.18)
Milestones 0×100, 7×50, HS 76, 7 ducks
Bowling 5 wkts @ 11.2 (econ 5.25, SR 12.8)
Best / 5WI 2-18 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 69 ct, 13 RO, 12 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 94 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.64
Catches / match
0.88
Dismissals / match

Across 107 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 22 11 11 70.97 0 0
2025/26 24 0 513 72 21.38 71.15 5 0
2024/25 10 0 69 21 6.9 46 0 0
2023/24 21 9 267 33* 18.16 70.63 0 0
2022/23 33 5 544 76 18.98 73.41 2 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2023/24 0.2 0 0 1 0 0 1
2022/23 10.5 0 56 4 14 5.33 15.8

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 1 0 1 2
2025/26 2 7 3 1 13
2024/25 0 14 1 6 21
2023/24 0 17 2 2 21
2022/23 28 0 7 2 37
Pathway benchmark

How does Malachi compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.