Brinthaban Baskaran
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Box Hill Bears Sports Club Incorporated · Wenty Leagues Cricket Club · St Andrews Parramatta Cricket Club · Inner West Harbour Cricket Association - Representative Teams · West Eagles Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
38/100
Batting
Proficient
60/100
Bowling
Strong
~56/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 39 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 15% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 117.
- ✓ Safe hands — 15 catches in 39 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 38 × 40% · Batting 60 × 30% · Bowling 56 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 15). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 15 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 8 catches + 1 run outs (0 direct, 1 assisted) in 39 matches — 0.23 per match.
- Batting
- 781 runs in 39 innings, adjusted average 23.1, strike rate 82.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 14 wickets in 8 matches bowled in (of 39 played) — 0.36 per match at 13.6, economy 3.84, strike rate 21.2.
Fielding — imported matches (39)
8
Ct (field)
7
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
18
Total dismissals
0.46
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
781
Runs (39 inns)
23.11
Avg (adj)
82.58
Strike rate
117
High score
6
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
14
Wickets (49.5 ov)
3.84
Economy
13.57
Average
9
Maidens
0.02
Extras / over
21.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 39 imported |
| Batting | 781 runs in 39 inns @ 23.11 (SR 82.58) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 2×50, HS 117, 6 ducks |
| Bowling | 14 wkts @ 13.57 (econ 3.84, SR 21.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 15 ct, 1 RO, 2 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 18 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.38
Catches / match
0.46
Dismissals / match
Across 39 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 33 | 28 | 93.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 1 | 269 | 97 | 43.92 | 101.13 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 27 | 9.36 | 57.35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 12 | 0 | 127 | 45 | 10.58 | 6350 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 13 | 4 | 290 | 117* | 29.17 | — | 0 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 13.5 | 4 | 21 | 4 | 5.25 | 1.56 | 20.3 |
| 2025/26 | 28 | 5 | 121 | 6 | 20.17 | 4.32 | 28 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 7.75 | 5.17 | 9 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | — | 8.5 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024/25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 2023/24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Brinthaban compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.