Chad Charlesworth (19)
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U16 (2022/23)
QLD
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Chad Charlesworth
QLD · 34 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
QLD Challenge - Male · Capricorn Coast Cricket Club · Gracemere Cricket Club · Frenchville Cricket Club - Rockhampton · Fitzroy Pest Control Rockhampton Brothers Cricket Club · Central Queensland Junior Reps
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
28/100
Batting
Proficient
47/100
Bowling
Established
~28/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
- ● Regional representative — 4 matches (+0.6)
- ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 60.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting 47 × 30% · Bowling 28 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.50 for the level played (State competition 1 · Rep Div 1 4 · Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 5 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.19 per match.
- Batting
- 514 runs in 35 innings, adjusted average 20.6, strike rate 60.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 14 wickets in 29 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 0.48 per match at 17.4, economy 3.21, strike rate 32.6.
Fielding — imported matches (36)
5
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.19
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
9
Total dismissals
0.25
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
514
Runs (35 inns)
20.56
Avg (adj)
59.98
Strike rate
70
High score
14
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
14
Wickets (76 ov)
3.21
Economy
17.43
Average
9
Maidens
0.49
Extras / over
32.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 36 imported |
| Batting | 514 runs in 35 inns @ 20.56 (SR 59.98) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 70, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 14 wkts @ 17.43 (econ 3.21, SR 32.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-4 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 7 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 9 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.19
Catches / match
0.25
Dismissals / match
Across 36 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7 | 1 | 210 | 70* | 34.29 | 66.67 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 5 | 0 | 31 | 15 | 6.2 | 35.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 26.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 41* | 26.5 | 115.22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 1 | 48 | 38 | 15 | 106.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 14 | 8 | 162 | 28 | 18.18 | 53.82 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 6.67 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 12.5 | 0 | 79 | 2 | 39.5 | 6.32 | 37.5 |
| 2020/21 | 4.5 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 2.67 | 27 |
| 2018/19 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
| 2017/18 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.17 | 18 |
| 2016/17 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 | 3.67 | 36 |
| 2015/16 | 42 | 5 | 118 | 8 | 14.75 | 2.81 | 31.5 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.67 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015/16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Chad compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.