Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ashley Gray
QLD · 3 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Ashley Gray
VIC · 55 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Maroochydore Cricket Club · Tewantin-Noosa Cricket Club · Sunshine Coast Scorchers · Greenvale Kangaroos Cricket Club · Bendigo District Cricket Association · Huntly North Cricket Club · Victorian Country Cricket League · Sandhurst Cricket Club · West Bendigo Cricket Club · Wynnum Manly District Cricket Club · Golden Gully Cricket Club · VIC Country · Rochester United Cricket Club · Emu Valley Cricket Association
Sir John Lienhop Shield - 1st XI · 2022/23 · 4×4, 9×6
· SR 126
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallNeeds Work
16/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingNeeds Work
16/100
BattingAdvance
69/100
BowlingWorking on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
● Premier or state pathway — 70 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 8 matches (+1.2)
● Body of work — 158 imported matches (+3.2)
Critical recommendations
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (24 fifties, 4 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
mediumFielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par
0.25 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.48 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 4 hundred(s), best of 119.
✓ Safe hands — 76 catches in 158 matches (0.48 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Sharp glovework — 12 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting 69 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.41 for the level played (State competition 8 · 1st grade 17 · Rep Div 1 1 · 2nd grade 46 · 3rd grade 6 · Club 80). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 49 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 158 matches — 0.33 per match.
Batting
4,189 runs in 166 innings, adjusted average 27.7, strike rate 78.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 14 wickets from 81.8 overs across 21 matches bowled in (of 158 played) — 0.09 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (158)
49
Ct (field)
27
Ct (WK)
0.48
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
12
Stumpings
91
Total dismissals
0.58
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
4189
Runs (166 inns)
27.67
Avg (adj)
78.52
Strike rate
119
High score
16
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
14
Wickets (81.8 ov)
3.8
Economy
22.21
Average
13
Maidens
0.17
Extras / over
35.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
158 imported
Batting
4189 runs in 166 inns @ 27.67 (SR 78.52)
Milestones
4×100, 24×50, HS 119, 16 ducks
Bowling
14 wkts @ 22.21 (econ 3.8, SR 35.1)
Best / 5WI
3-27 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
76 ct, 3 RO, 12 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 91 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.48
Catches / match
0.58
Dismissals / match
Across 158 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
17
3
484
102*
33.49
100.41
3
1
2021/22
3
2
79
47*
43.89
78.22
0
0
2020/21
2
0
48
29
24
100
0
0
2018/19
26
1
507
52
20.25
84.08
3
0
2017/18
17
3
488
65
33.77
108.69
6
0
2015/16
3
0
26
20
8.67
42.62
0
0
2014/15
14
1
595
108
45.54
—
4
1
2013/14
10
1
218
65
23.98
622.86
1
0
2012/13
19
1
396
63
21.94
60.92
2
0
2011/12
23
0
482
84
20.96
192.03
2
0
2010/11
15
1
387
119
27.52
—
2
1
2009/10
11
1
293
58
29.06
—
1
0
2008/09
6
2
186
113
41.33
—
0
1
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2015/16
2
0
9
2
4.5
4.5
6
2014/15
33.2
2
143
3
47.67
4.31
66.3
2013/14
23
5
88
4
22
3.83
34.5
2012/13
2
0
6
0
—
3
—
2011/12
20.7
5
65
5
13
3.15
24.8
2010/11
1
1
0
0
—
0
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
0
15
0
2
17
2021/22
0
3
0
2
5
2018/19
3
6
0
6
15
2017/18
11
0
1
0
12
2015/16
1
0
0
1
2
2014/15
4
0
0
0
4
2013/14
1
3
0
1
5
2012/13
10
0
0
0
10
2011/12
8
0
2
0
10
2010/11
8
0
0
0
8
2009/10
2
0
0
0
2
2008/09
1
0
0
0
1
Pathway benchmark
How does Ashley compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.