🏅 Jacques Van Der Nest (34)
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U19 (2010/11)
NT
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Northern Territory · Northern Districts Cricket Club (SA) · Rovers Cricket Club (NT)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1991
(inferred from U19 eligibility, 2010/11 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2007/08 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Proficient
45/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
45/100
Batting
Proficient
48/100
Bowling
Part Time
~24/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 26 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● National championships — 17 matches (+14.0)
- ● Body of work — 24 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 64.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Reliable in the field — contributes a dismissal every second match.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 45 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 24 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.80 for the level played (National competition 17 · Club 7). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 5 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 24 matches — 0.38 per match.
- Batting
- 457 runs in 24 innings, adjusted average 22.2, strike rate 64.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 13 wickets in 11 matches bowled in (of 24 played) — 1.18 per match at 23.9, economy 4.35, strike rate 32.9.
Fielding — imported matches (24)
5
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
457
Runs (24 inns)
22.22
Avg (adj)
64.19
Strike rate
61
High score
4
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
13
Wickets (71.3 ov)
4.35
Economy
23.85
Average
11
Maidens
0.2
Extras / over
32.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 24 imported |
| Batting | 457 runs in 24 inns @ 22.22 (SR 64.19) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 61, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 13 wkts @ 23.85 (econ 4.35, SR 32.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-4 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 8 ct, 4 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.33
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match
Across 24 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 5 | 2 | 59 | 39* | 16.52 | 68.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 6 | 1 | 127 | 61 | 24.69 | 104.96 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 13 | 1 | 271 | 52* | 22.45 | 93.45 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 8 | 0 | 43 | 1 | 43 | 5.38 | 48 |
| 2009/10 | 10 | 0 | 44 | 1 | 44 | 4.4 | 60 |
| 2008/09 | 53.3 | 11 | 223 | 11 | 20.27 | 4.18 | 29.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008/09 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jacques compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.