Max Menzies (21)

All-Rounder – Bowling U19 (2023/24) NT Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 32
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Max Menzies
NT · 99 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Max Menzies
NT · 55 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Nightcliff Cricket Club · Darwin Cricket Club · Northern Territory Cricket (Club) · Northern Territory Cricket · Cricket Academy NT
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2004 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2020/21 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
152 off 162
McDonalds Under 18 · 2021/22 · 15×4, 0×6 · SR 94

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
39/100
Batting Proficient
44/100
Bowling Proficient
52/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 63 imported matches (+1.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 62.1 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 152.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 22 catches in 63 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling 52 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 63). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 21 catches + 7 run outs (2 direct, 5 assisted) in 63 matches — 0.44 per match.
Batting
1,071 runs in 55 innings, adjusted average 23.0, strike rate 62.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
59 wickets in 49 matches bowled in (of 63 played) — 1.20 per match at 22.4, economy 4.22, strike rate 31.8.

Fielding — imported matches (63)

21
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
29
Total dismissals
0.46
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1071
Runs (55 inns)
23.01
Avg (adj)
62.14
Strike rate
152
High score
10
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

59
Wickets (313 ov)
4.22
Economy
22.37
Average
34
Maidens
0.29
Extras / over
31.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 63 imported
Batting 1071 runs in 55 inns @ 23.01 (SR 62.14)
Milestones 2×100, 3×50, HS 152, 5 ducks
Bowling 59 wkts @ 22.37 (econ 4.22, SR 31.8)
Best / 5WI 6-35 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 22 ct, 7 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 29 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.35
Catches / match
0.46
Dismissals / match

Across 63 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2024/25 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2023/24 23 2 471 82 22.26 61.49 3 0
2022/23 18 5 184 39 13.06 46.35 0 0
2021/22 13 3 416 152 39.38 79.54 0 2

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2024/25 12 3 34 1 34 2.83 72
2023/24 66.8 7 316 10 31.6 4.73 40.1
2022/23 175.5 24 620 38 16.32 3.53 27.7
2021/22 58.7 0 350 10 35 5.97 35.2

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2024/25 1 0 0 0 1
2023/24 6 1 3 0 10
2022/23 9 0 4 0 13
2021/22 5 0 0 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Max compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.