William Zakostelsky (18)
★ Div 1 Rep
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U16 (2023/24)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
28
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
William Zakostelsky
NSW · 156 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Penrith Junior Cricket Association Inc - Rep Teams · Western Suburbs District Cricket Club (NSW Prem) · Waratah-Mayfield District Cricket Club · Glenmore Park Cricket Club · UniSport Australia
District represented:
Western Suburbs (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket)
· PJCA (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
2 season(s) played
(first 2022/23) · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
48/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
64/100
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 10 matches (+4.0)
- ● Regional representative — 32 matches (+4.0)
- ● Body of work — 115 imported matches (+2.3)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (5 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.60.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 21 run outs.
- ✓ Reliable in the field — contributes a dismissal every second match.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 48 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 64 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.46 for the level played (2nd grade 18 · 3rd grade 24 · Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 51 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 39 catches + 21 run outs (11 direct, 10 assisted) in 115 matches — 0.52 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 104 innings at 17.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 163 wickets in 107 matches bowled in (of 115 played) — 1.52 per match at 18.4, economy 3.60, strike rate 30.6.
Fielding — imported matches (115)
39
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
11
RO (direct)
10
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
60
Total dismissals
0.52
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1540
Runs (104 inns)
17.09
Avg (adj)
65.55
Strike rate
87
High score
16
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
163
Wickets (831 ov)
3.6
Economy
18.36
Average
96
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
30.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 115 imported |
| Batting | 1540 runs in 104 inns @ 17.09 (SR 65.55) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 5×50, HS 87, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 163 wkts @ 18.36 (econ 3.6, SR 30.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-31 · 3 five-fors |
| Fielding | 39 ct, 21 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 60 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.52
Dismissals / match
Across 115 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6 | 0 | 124 | 47 | 20.67 | 119.23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 25 | 1 | 370 | 69 | 15.39 | 81.14 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 15 | 2 | 190 | 60* | 14.36 | 70.11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 23 | 2 | 354 | 87 | 16.73 | 56.64 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 35 | 11 | 502 | 65 | 18.85 | 82.98 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 49 | 8 | 169 | 13 | 13 | 3.45 | 22.6 |
| 2025/26 | 207.8 | 17 | 861 | 54 | 15.94 | 4.14 | 23.1 |
| 2024/25 | 122.3 | 15 | 499 | 28 | 17.82 | 4.08 | 26.2 |
| 2023/24 | 175.7 | 19 | 549 | 30 | 18.3 | 3.13 | 35.1 |
| 2022/23 | 276.2 | 37 | 915 | 38 | 24.08 | 3.31 | 43.6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 19 |
| 2024/25 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2023/24 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022/23 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 22 |
Pathway benchmark
How does William compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.