🏅 Shivaansh Kumar (12)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U12 (2025/26) QLD Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 9
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Shivaansh Kumar
QLD · 20 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Bracken Ridge Cricket Club · Brisbane North - Representative · WPC Cricket Club · Wilston Norths Junior Cricket Club · Toombul District Cricket Club · The Lakes Cricket Club · Metropolitan North (QSS) · Brisbane North Junior Cricket Association · QLD Intra-Club Events · Coastal Marlins Winter Junior T20 · School Sport Australia · Northern Suburbs District Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2013 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2029/30 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
103 off 60
U15 Hopes · 2026/27 · 16×4, 3×6 · SR 172

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 28 balls (SR 179), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 31 balls (SR 161).

Scoring breakdown
82 of 103 runs (80%) in boundaries · 38% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 15 balls · SR 133 brisk
20→40 · 11 balls · SR 182 rapid
40→50 · 2 balls · SR 500 explosive
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 5 balls · SR 400 explosive
80→100 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
Overall Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
44/100
Batting Elite
74/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 20 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 6 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Body of work — 90 imported matches (+1.8)

Critical recommendations

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.24 is excellent but a wicket every 47 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

medium Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par

0.29 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 103.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 14 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 12 stumpings.
  • ✓ Reliable in the field — contributes a dismissal every second match.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 44 × 40% · Batting 74 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.39 for the level played (State competition 6 · Club 34). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 14 catches + 12 stumpings + 14 run outs (2 direct, 12 assisted) in 90 matches — 0.44 dismissals per match.
Batting
1,498 runs in 73 innings, adjusted average 27.3, strike rate 79.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 17 wickets from 132.5 overs across 37 matches bowled in (of 90 played) — 0.46 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (90)

15
Ct (field)
14
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
12
RO (assist)
12
Stumpings
55
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1498
Runs (73 inns)
27.27
Avg (adj)
79.53
Strike rate
103
High score
24
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

17
Wickets (132.5 ov)
3.24
Economy
25.24
Average
15
Maidens
0.48
Extras / over
46.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 90 imported
Batting 1498 runs in 73 inns @ 27.27 (SR 79.53)
Milestones 2×100, 5×50, HS 103, 7 ducks
Bowling 17 wkts @ 25.24 (econ 3.24, SR 46.8)
Best / 5WI 2-6 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 29 ct, 14 RO, 12 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 55 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.32
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match

Across 90 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 10 4 388 103 54.32 140.07 2 1
2025/26 31 7 577 100* 22.82 83.02 0 1
2024/25 9 4 189 56* 30.33 62.38 1 0
2023/24 12 4 219 51* 24.33 59.19 2 0
2022/23 11 5 125 29* 16.53 55.07 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 10 0 42 0 — 4.2 —
2025/26 34 2 114 6 19 3.35 34
2024/25 15.7 2 52 2 26 3.32 47
2023/24 44.8 6 130 5 26 2.9 53.8
2022/23 28 5 91 4 22.75 3.25 42

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 3 2 4 3 12
2025/26 5 9 5 9 28
2024/25 2 2 2 0 6
2023/24 3 1 3 0 7
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Shivaansh compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.