🏅 Esam Rahman (24)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Bowling U15 (2016/17) ACT Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 16
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Esam Rahman
ACT · 88 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Campbelltown Camden District Cricket Club · Country NSW · ACT Southern Districts Cricket Zone · North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club · North Canberra Gungahlin Junior Cricket Club · ACT Aces · Queanbeyan District Cricket Club · Australian Capital Territory · CDC Bash Competition · ACT School Team · Southern Zone Cricket
District represented: Campbelltown-Camden (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Australian Capital Territory (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2001 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2016/17 season)
Green Shield: 2 season(s) played (first 2015/16) · last GS year 2017/18 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Advance
63/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
34/100
Batting Proficient
53/100
Bowling Proficient
58/100

Representative pathway — 57 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Green Shield below age (2 season(s), +8)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 10 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 135 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 52 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 266 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 58.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (26 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 14 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.71 for the level played (National competition 10 · State competition 11 · 1st grade 90 · Rep Div 1 55 · 2nd grade 11 · 3rd grade 3 · Club 63 · 4th grade 10 · 5th grade and below 13). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 71 catches + 14 run outs (14 direct, 0 assisted) in 266 matches — 0.32 per match.
Batting
4,759 runs in 243 innings, adjusted average 22.3, strike rate 58.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
229 wickets in 219 matches bowled in (of 266 played) — 1.05 per match at 21.1, economy 4.11, strike rate 30.9.

Fielding — imported matches (266)

71
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.27
Catches / match
14
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
85
Total dismissals
0.32
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

4759
Runs (243 inns)
22.32
Avg (adj)
58.9
Strike rate
99
High score
34
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

229
Wickets (1178.2 ov)
4.11
Economy
21.14
Average
140
Maidens
0.21
Extras / over
30.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 266 imported
Batting 4759 runs in 243 inns @ 22.32 (SR 58.9)
Milestones 0×100, 26×50, HS 99, 24 ducks
Bowling 229 wkts @ 21.14 (econ 4.11, SR 30.9)
Best / 5WI 7-41 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 71 ct, 14 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 85 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.27
Catches / match
0.32
Dismissals / match

Across 266 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 8 0 202 76 25.25 95.28 2 0
2020/21 21 5 310 76 18.28 66.95 1 0
2019/20 25 2 458 77 19.79 69.82 3 0
2018/19 29 3 524 62 19.94 95.45 3 0
2017/18 28 5 580 94* 24.41 94 2 0
2016/17 45 8 881 99 23.06 91.68 4 0
2015/16 26 0 632 88 24.31 70.61 4 0
2014/15 33 8 676 73 25.45 83.66 6 0
2013/14 14 2 281 82 22.94 211.28 1 0
2012/13 14 1 215 44 16.45 1343.75 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 40 1 165 11 15 4.13 21.8
2020/21 146.2 18 646 34 19 4.42 25.8
2019/20 121 14 543 16 33.94 4.49 45.4
2018/19 123.8 16 581 31 18.74 4.69 24
2017/18 94.3 7 453 15 30.2 4.8 37.7
2016/17 261.7 30 1,083 58 18.67 4.14 27.1
2015/16 80.2 13 241 14 17.21 3.01 34.4
2014/15 171.3 28 624 29 21.52 3.64 35.4
2013/14 80.7 7 312 14 22.29 3.87 34.6
2012/13 59 6 194 7 27.71 3.29 50.6

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 2 0 0 0 2
2020/21 9 0 1 0 10
2019/20 9 0 2 0 11
2018/19 9 0 2 0 11
2017/18 2 0 1 0 3
2016/17 19 0 2 0 21
2015/16 6 0 1 0 7
2014/15 10 0 4 0 14
2013/14 4 0 1 0 5
2012/13 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Esam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.