Johann Puravidakkunnel (19)
Bowling – Opening Bowler
U13 (2019/20)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Seven Hills-Toongabbie RSL Cricket Club · Wenty Leagues Cricket Club · North West Sydney Hurricanes District Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
52/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Elite
74/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 26 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 6.7 over 22 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 10.7.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.56.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 25 balls.
- ✓ Reliable in the field — contributes a dismissal every second match.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 52 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 74 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 26). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 8 catches + 5 run outs (5 direct, 0 assisted) in 26 matches — 0.50 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 22 innings at 6.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 29 wickets in 24 matches bowled in (of 26 played) — 1.21 per match at 10.7, economy 2.56, strike rate 25.0.
Fielding — imported matches (26)
8
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
14
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
108
Runs (22 inns)
6.69
Avg (adj)
43.01
Strike rate
27
High score
8
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
29
Wickets (121 ov)
2.56
Economy
10.69
Average
22
Maidens
0.4
Extras / over
25
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 26 imported |
| Batting | 108 runs in 22 inns @ 6.69 (SR 43.01) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 27, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 29 wkts @ 10.69 (econ 2.56, SR 25) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-3 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 8 ct, 5 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 14 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match
Across 26 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 12 | 6 | 69 | 27* | 8.63 | 47.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 2 | 35 | 7 | 4.75 | 218.75 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 10 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 2.83 | 1.7 | 10 |
| 2020/21 | 53 | 11 | 125 | 12 | 10.42 | 2.36 | 26.5 |
| 2019/20 | 58 | 8 | 168 | 11 | 15.27 | 2.9 | 31.6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Johann compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.