Jordan Salkeld (29)
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U17 (2013/14)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
8
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Marist Brothers Lismore Cricket Club · Marist Brothers Junior Cricket Club · Lismore District Cricket Association · Trinity Catholic College Lismore
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1996
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2013/14 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2012/13 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
24/100
Batting
Advance
69/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 78 imported matches (+1.6)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 17% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 111.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 24 × 40% · Batting 69 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 18). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 18 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 19 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 78 matches — 0.26 per match.
- Batting
- 886 runs in 60 innings, adjusted average 18.0, strike rate 87.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 63 wickets from 287.5 overs across 54 matches bowled in (of 78 played) — 1.17 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (78)
19
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.24
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
886
Runs (60 inns)
17.97
Avg (adj)
87.86
Strike rate
111
High score
13
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
63
Wickets (287.5 ov)
4.05
Economy
18.49
Average
40
Maidens
0.23
Extras / over
27.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 78 imported |
| Batting | 886 runs in 60 inns @ 17.97 (SR 87.86) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 3×50, HS 111, 10 ducks |
| Bowling | 63 wkts @ 18.49 (econ 4.05, SR 27.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-5 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 19 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.24
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match
Across 78 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 13 | 2 | 362 | 75 | 32.13 | 90.95 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 5 | 0 | 126 | 111 | 25.2 | 434.48 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023/24 | 8 | 3 | 105 | 52* | 18.05 | 85.37 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 7* | 6 | 600 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 750 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2.67 | 200 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 12.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 6 | 2 | 86 | 38 | 19.11 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 0 | 52 | 25 | 13 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 9.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 27 | 9.38 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 69 | 12 | 281 | 15 | 18.73 | 4.07 | 27.6 |
| 2022/23 | 19.8 | 0 | 141 | 5 | 28.2 | 7.11 | 23.8 |
| 2021/22 | 9 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 7.67 | 2.56 | 18 |
| 2020/21 | 38 | 5 | 142 | 14 | 10.14 | 3.74 | 16.3 |
| 2019/20 | 16 | 1 | 87 | 8 | 10.88 | 5.44 | 12 |
| 2018/19 | 22 | 2 | 125 | 2 | 62.5 | 5.68 | 66 |
| 2017/18 | 25 | 0 | 115 | 1 | 115 | 4.6 | 150 |
| 2016/17 | 16.2 | 4 | 49 | 2 | 24.5 | 3.03 | 48.5 |
| 2015/16 | 13 | 1 | 61 | 3 | 20.33 | 4.69 | 26 |
| 2014/15 | 26.5 | 5 | 79 | 3 | 26.33 | 2.98 | 53 |
| 2013/14 | 28 | 8 | 55 | 5 | 11 | 1.96 | 33.6 |
| 2012/13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 15 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jordan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.